34 CFR 690.62 – Calculation of a Federal Pell Grant
(a) The amount of a student’s Pell Grant for an academic year is based upon the payment and disbursement schedules published by the Secretary for each award year.
(b)(1)(i) For a confined or incarcerated individual enrolled in an eligible prison education program, no Federal Pell Grant may exceed the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the HEA) at the institution that student attends.
(ii) If an institution determines that the amount of a Federal Pell Grant for that student exceeds the cost of attendance for that year, the amount of the Federal Pell Grant must be reduced until the Federal Pell Grant does not exceed the cost of attendance at such institution and does not result in a title IV credit balance under 34 CFR 668.164(h).
(2)(i) If a confined or incarcerated individual’s Pell Grant, combined with any other financial assistance, exceeds the student’s cost of attendance, the financial assistance other than the Pell Grant must be reduced by the amount that the total financial assistance exceeds the student’s cost of attendance.
(ii) If the confined or incarcerated individual’s other financial assistance cannot be reduced, the student’s Pell Grant must be reduced by the amount that the student’s total financial assistance exceeds the student’s cost of attendance.