38 CFR 17.93 – Eligibility for outpatient services
(a) VA shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services as are needed, to the following applicants under the conditions stated, except that applications for dental treatment must also meet the provisions of § 17.161.
(1) For compensation and pension examinations. A compensation and pension examination shall be performed for any veteran who is directed to have such an examination by VA.
(2) For adjunct treatment. Subject to the provisions of §§ 17.36 through 17.38, medical services on an ambulatory or outpatient basis shall be provided to veteans for an adjunct nonservice-connected condition associated with and held to be aggravating a disability from a disease or injury adjudicated as being service-connected.
(b) The term “shall furnish” in this section and 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1) and (a)(2) means that, if the veteran is in immediate need of outpatient medical services, VA shall furnish care at the VA facility where the veteran applies. If the needed medical services are not available there, VA shall arrange for care at the nearest VA medical facility or Department of Defense facility (with which VA has a sharing agreement) that can provide the needed care. If VA and Department of Defense facilities are not available, VA shall arrange for care on a fee basis, but only if the veteran is eligible to receive medical services in non-VA facilities under § 17.52.
(c) VA may furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services as needed to the following applicants, except that applications for dental treatment must also meet the provisions of § 17.123.
(1) For veterans participating in a rehabilitation program under 38 U.S.C. chapter 31. Medical services on an ambulatory or outpatient basis may be provided as determined medically necessary for a veteran participating in a rehabilitation program under 38 U.S.C. chapter 31 as defined in § 17.47(i).
(2) [Reserved]