38 USC 1730C – Licensure of health care professionals providing treatment via telemedicine
(a)
(b)
(1) A health care professional who—
(A) is an employee of the Department appointed under section 7306, 7401, 7405, 7406, or 7408 of this title or under title 5;
(B) is authorized by the Secretary to provide health care under this chapter;
(C) is required to adhere to all standards for quality relating to the provision of health care in accordance with applicable policies of the Department; and
(D)(i) has an active, current, full, and unrestricted license, registration, or certification in a State to practice the health care profession of the health care professional; or
(ii) with respect to a health care profession listed under section 7402(b) of this title, has the qualifications for such profession as set forth by the Secretary.
(2) A postgraduate health care employee who—
(A) is appointed under section 7401(1), 7401(3), or 7405 of this title or title 5 for any category of personnel described in paragraph (1) or (3) of section 7401 of this title;
(B) must obtain an active, current, full, and unrestricted license, registration, or certification or meet qualification standards set forth by the Secretary within a specified time frame; and
(C) is under the clinical supervision of a health care professional described in paragraph (1); or
(3) A health professions trainee who—
(A) is appointed under section 7405 or 7406 of this title; and
(B) is under the clinical supervision of a health care professional described in paragraph (1).
(c)
(d)
(2) No State shall deny or revoke the license, registration, or certification of a covered health care professional who otherwise meets the qualifications of the State for holding the license, registration, or certification on the basis that the covered health care professional has engaged or intends to engage in activity covered by subsection (a).
(e)
(f)