40 CFR 125.98 – Director requirements
(a) Permit application. The Director must review the materials submitted by the applicant under 40 CFR 122.21(r) for completeness pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(e) at the time of initial permit application and any application for a subsequent permit.
* * *
(5) After October 14, 2014, in the case of any permit issued before July 14, 2018 for which the Director, pursuant to § 125.95(a)(2), has established an alternate schedule for submission of the information required by 40 CFR 122.21(r), the Director may include permit conditions to ensure that, for any subsequent permit, the Director will have all the information required by 40 CFR 122.21(r) necessary to establish impingement mortality and entrainment BTA requirements under § 125.94(c) and (d). In addition, the Director must establish interim BTA requirements in the permit based on the Director’s best professional judgment on a site-specific basis in accordance with § 125.90(b) and 40 CFR 401.14.
(6) In the case of any permit issued after October 14, 2014, and applied for before October 14, 2014, the Director may include permit conditions to ensure that the Director will have all the information under 40 CFR 122.21(r) necessary to establish impingement mortality and entrainment BTA requirements under § 125.94(c) and (d) for the subsequent permit. The Director must establish interim BTA requirements in the permit on a site-specific basis based on the Director’s best professional judgment in accordance with § 125.90(b) and 40 CFR 401.14.
(7) For new units at existing facilities, the Director may establish alternative requirements if the data specific to the facility indicate that compliance with the requirements of § 125.94(e)(1) or (2) for each new unit would result in compliance costs wholly out of proportion to the costs EPA considered in establishing the requirements at issue, or would result in significant adverse impacts on local air quality, significant adverse impacts on local water resources other than impingement or entrainment, or significant adverse impacts on local energy markets:
(i) The alternative requirements must achieve a level of performance as close as practicable to the requirements of § 125.94(e)(1);
(ii) The alternative requirements must ensure compliance with these regulations, other provisions of the Clean Water Act, and State and Tribal law;
(iii) The burden is on the owner or operator of the facility requesting the alternative requirement to demonstrate that alternative requirements should be authorized for the new unit.
(8) The Director may require additional measures such as seasonal deployment of barrier nets, to protect shellfish.
* * *
(e) Impingement technology performance optimization study. The owner or operator of a facility that chooses to comply with § 125.94(c)(5) or (6) must demonstrate in its impingement technology performance optimization study that the operation of its impingement reduction technology has been optimized to minimize impingement mortality of non-fragile species. The Director may request further data collection and information as part of the impingement technology performance optimization study, including extending the study period beyond two years. The Director may also consider previously collected biological data and performance reviews as part of the study. The Director must include in the permit verifiable and enforceable permit conditions that ensure the modified traveling screens or other systems of technologies will perform as demonstrated. The Director may waive all or part of the impingement technology performance optimization study at 40 CFR122.21(r)(6) after the first permit cycle wherein the permittee is deemed in compliance with § 125.94(c).
(f) Site-specific entrainment requirements. The Director must establish site-specific requirements for entrainment after reviewing the information submitted under 40 CFR 122.21(r) and § 125.95. These entrainment requirements must reflect the Director’s determination of the maximum reduction in entrainment warranted after consideration of factors relevant for determining the best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental impact at each facility. These entrainment requirements may also reflect any control measures to reduce entrainment of Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat (e.g. prey base). The Director may reject an otherwise available technology as a basis for entrainment requirements if the Director determines there are unacceptable adverse impacts including impingement, entrainment, or other adverse effects to Federally-listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat. Prior to any permit reissuance after July 14, 2018, the Director must review the performance of the facility’s installed entrainment technology to determine whether it continues to meet the requirements of § 125.94(d).
(1) The Director must provide a written explanation of the proposed entrainment determination in the fact sheet or statement of basis for the proposed permit under 40 CFR 124.7 or 124.8. The written explanation must describe why the Director has rejected any entrainment control technologies or measures that perform better than the selected technologies or measures, and must reflect consideration of all reasonable attempts to mitigate any adverse impacts of otherwise available better performing entrainment technologies.
(2) The proposed determination in the fact sheet or statement of basis must be based on consideration of any additional information required by the Director at § 125.98(i) and the following factors listed below. The weight given to each factor is within the Director’s discretion based upon the circumstances of each facility.
* * *