40 CFR 125.98 – Director requirements
(a) Permit application. The Director must review the materials submitted by the applicant under 40 CFR 122.21(r) for completeness pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(e) at the time of initial permit application and any application for a subsequent permit.
(b) Permitting requirements. Section 316(b) requirements are implemented through an NPDES permit. Based on the information submitted in the permit application, the Director must determine the requirements and conditions to include in the permit.
(1) Such permits, including permits with alternative requirements under paragraph (b)(7) of this section, must include the following language as a permit condition: “Nothing in this permit authorizes take for the purposes of a facility’s compliance with the Endangered Species Act.”
(2) In the case of any permit issued after July 14, 2018, at a minimum, the permit must include conditions to implement and ensure compliance with the impingement mortality standard at § 125.94(c) and the entrainment standard at § 125.94(d), including any measures to protect Federally-listed threatened and endangered species and designated critical habitat required by the Director. In addition, the permit must include conditions, management practices and operational measures necessary to ensure proper operation of any technology used to comply with the impingement mortality standard at § 125.94(c) and the entrainment standard at § 125.94(d). Pursuant to § 125.94(g), the permit may include additional control measures, monitoring requirements, and reporting requirements that are designed to minimize incidental take, reduce or remove more than minor detrimental effects to Federally-listed species and designated critical habitat, or avoid jeopardizing Federally-listed species or destroying or adversely modifying designated critical habitat (e.g. prey base). Such control measures, monitoring requirements, and reporting requirements may include measures or requirements identified by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and/or the National Marine Fisheries Service during the 60 day review period pursuant to § 125.98(h) or the public notice and comment period pursuant to 40 CFR 124.10. The Director may include additional permit requirements if:
(i) Based on information submitted to the Director by any fishery management agency or other relevant information, there are migratory or sport or commercial species subject to entrainment that may be directly or indirectly affected by the cooling water intake structure; or
(ii) It is determined by the Director, based on information submitted by any fishery management agencies or other relevant information, that operation of the facility, after meeting the entrainment standard of this section, would still result in undesirable cumulative stressors to Federally-listed and proposed, threatened and endangered species, and designated and proposed critical habitat.
(3) At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to monitor as required at §§ 125.94 and 125.96.
* * *
(i) Numbers and types of organisms entrained, including, specifically, the numbers and species (or lowest taxonomic classification possible) of Federally-listed, threatened and endangered species, and designated critical habitat (e.g., prey base);
(ii) Impact of changes in particulate emissions or other pollutants associated with entrainment technologies;
(iii) Land availability inasmuch as it relates to the feasibility of entrainment technology;
(iv) Remaining useful plant life; and
(v) Quantified and qualitative social benefits and costs of available entrainment technologies when such information on both benefits and costs is of sufficient rigor to make a decision.
(3) The proposed determination in the fact sheet or statement of basis may be based on consideration of the following factors to the extent the applicant submitted information under 40 CFR 122.21(r) on these factors:
(i) Entrainment impacts on the waterbody;
(ii) Thermal discharge impacts;
(iii) Credit for reductions in flow associated with the retirement of units occurring within the ten years preceding October 14, 2014;
(iv) Impacts on the reliability of energy delivery within the immediate area;
(v) Impacts on water consumption; and
(vi) Availability of process water, gray water, waste water, reclaimed water, or other waters of appropriate quantity and quality for reuse as cooling water.
(4) If all technologies considered have social costs not justified by the social benefits, or have unacceptable adverse impacts that cannot be mitigated, the Director may determine that no additional control requirements are necessary beyond what the facility is already doing. The Director may reject an otherwise available technology as a BTA standard for entrainment if the social costs are not justified by the social benefits.
(g) Ongoing permitting proceedings. In the case of permit proceedings begun prior to October 14, 2014 whenever the Director has determined that the information already submitted by the owner or operator of the facility is sufficient, the Director may proceed with a determination of BTA standards for impingement mortality and entrainment without requiring the owner or operator of the facility to submit the information required in 40 CFR 122.21(r). The Director’s BTA determination may be based on some or all of the factors in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section and the BTA standards for impingement mortality at § 125.95(c). In making the decision on whether to require additional information from the applicant, and what BTA requirements to include in the applicant’s permit for impingement mortality and site-specific entrainment, the Director should consider whether any of the information at 40 CFR 122.21(r) is necessary.
* * *