40 CFR 261.39 – Conditional Exclusion for Used, Broken Cathode Ray Tubes (CRTs) and Processed CRT Glass Undergoing Recycling
Used, broken CRTs are not solid wastes if they meet the following conditions:
(a) Prior to processing: These materials are not solid wastes if they are destined for recycling and if they meet the following requirements:
(1) Storage. The broken CRTs must be either:
(i) Stored in a building with a roof, floor, and walls, or
(ii) Placed in a container (i.e., a package or a vehicle) that is constructed, filled, and closed to minimize releases to the environment of CRT glass (including fine solid materials).
(2) Labeling. Each container in which the used, broken CRT is contained must be labeled or marked clearly with one of the following phrases: “Used cathode ray tube(s)-contains leaded glass ” or “Leaded glass from televisions or computers.” It must also be labeled: “Do not mix with other glass materials.”
(3) Transportation. The used, broken CRTs must be transported in a container meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) and (2) of this section.
(4) Speculative accumulation and use constituting disposal. The used, broken CRTs are subject to the limitations on speculative accumulation as defined in paragraph (c)(8) of this section. If they are used in a manner constituting disposal, they must comply with the applicable requirements of part 266, subpart C instead of the requirements of this section.
(5) Exports. In addition to the applicable conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section, exporters of used, broken CRTs must comply with the following requirements:
(i) Notify EPA of an intended export before the CRTs are scheduled to leave the United States. A complete notification should be submitted sixty (60) days before the initial shipment is intended to be shipped off-site. This notification may cover export activities extending over a twelve (12) month or lesser period. The notification must be in writing, signed by the exporter, and include the following information:
(A) Name, mailing address, telephone number and EPA ID number (if applicable) of the exporter of the CRTs.
(B) The estimated frequency or rate at which the CRTs are to be exported and the period of time over which they are to be exported.
(C) The estimated total quantity of CRTs specified in kilograms.
(D) All points of entry to and departure from each foreign country through which the CRTs will pass.
(E) A description of the means by which each shipment of the CRTs will be transported (e.g., mode of transportation vehicle (air, highway, rail, water, etc.), type(s) of container (drums, boxes, tanks, etc.)).
(F) The name and address of the recycler or recyclers and the estimated quantity of used CRTs to be sent to each facility, as well as the names of any alternate recyclers.
(G) A description of the manner in which the CRTs will be recycled in the foreign country that will be receiving the CRTs.
(H) The name of any transit country through which the CRTs will be sent and a description of the approximate length of time the CRTs will remain in such country and the nature of their handling while there.
(ii) Notifications must be submitted electronically using EPA’s Waste Import Export Tracking System (WIETS), or its successor system.
(iii) Upon request by EPA, the exporter shall furnish to EPA any additional information which a receiving country requests in order to respond to a notification.
(iv) EPA will provide a complete notification to the receiving country and any transit countries. A notification is complete when EPA receives a notification which EPA determines satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section.
(v) The export of CRTs is prohibited unless all of the following occur:
(A) The receiving country consents to the intended export. When the receiving country consents in writing to the receipt of the CRTs, EPA will forward an Acknowledgment of Consent to Export CRTs to the exporter. Where the receiving country objects to receipt of the CRTs or withdraws a prior consent, EPA will notify the exporter in writing. EPA will also notify the exporter of any responses from transit countries.
(B) On or after the AES filing compliance date, the exporter or a U.S. authorized agent must:
(1) Submit Electronic Export Information (EEI) for each shipment to the Automated Export System (AES) or its successor system, under the International Trade Data System (ITDS) platform, in accordance with 15 CFR 30.4(b).
(2) Include the following items in the EEI, along with the other information required under 15 CFR 30.6:
(i) EPA license code;
(ii) Commodity classification code per 15 CFR 30.6(a)(12);
(iii) EPA consent number;
(iv) Country of ultimate destination per 15 CFR 30.6(a)(5);
* * *