40 CFR 300.1105 – Involuntary acquisition of property by the government
(a) Governmental ownership or control of property by involuntary acquisitions or involuntary transfers within the meaning of CERCLA section 101(20)(D) or section 101(35)(A)(ii) includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Acquisitions by or transfers to the government in its capacity as a sovereign, including transfers or acquisitions pursuant to abandonment proceedings, or as the result of tax delinquency, or escheat, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily obtains ownership or control of property by virtue of its function as sovereign;
(2) Acquisitions by or transfers to a government entity or its agent (including governmental lending and credit institutions, loan guarantors, loan insurers, and financial regulatory entities which acquire security interests or properties of failed private lending or depository institutions) acting as a conservator or receiver pursuant to a clear and direct statutory mandate or regulatory authority;
(3) Acquisitions or transfers of assets through foreclosure and its equivalents (as defined in 40 CFR 300.1100(d)(1)) or other means by a Federal, state, or local government entity in the course of administering a governmental loan or loan guarantee or loan insurance program; and
(4) Acquisitions by or transfers to a government entity pursuant to seizure or forfeiture authority.
(b) Nothing in this section or in CERCLA section 101(20)(D) or section 101(35)(A)(ii) affects the applicability of 40 CFR 300.1100 to any security interest, property, or asset acquired pursuant to an involuntary acquisition or transfer, as described in this section.
Reference to 40 CFR 300.1100 is a reference to the provisions regarding secured creditors in CERCLA sections 101(20)(E)-(G), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(E)-(G). See Section 2504(a) of the Asset Conservation, Lender Liability, and Deposit Insurance Protection Act, Public Law, 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-462, 3009-468 (1996).