42 CFR 1005.18 – The record
(a) The hearing will be recorded and transcribed. Transcripts may be obtained following the hearing from the ALJ.
(b) The transcript of testimony, exhibits and other evidence admitted at the hearing, and all papers and requests filed in the proceeding constitute the record for the decision by the ALJ and the Secretary.
(c) The record may be inspected and copied (upon payment of a reasonable fee) by any person, unless otherwise ordered by the ALJ for good cause shown.
(d) For good cause, the ALJ may order appropriate redactions made to the record.