42 CFR 2.53 – Audit and evaluation
(a) Records not copied or removed. If patient records are not downloaded, copied or removed from the premises of a part 2 program or other lawful holder, or forwarded electronically to another electronic system or device, patient identifying information, as defined in § 2.11, may be disclosed in the course of a review of records on the premises of a part 2 program or other lawful holder to any individual or entity who agrees in writing to comply with the limitations on re-disclosure and use in paragraph (f) of this section and who:
* * *
(i) Identify actions the agency or third-party payer entity can make, such as changes to its policies or procedures, to improve care and outcomes for patients with SUDs who are treated by part 2 programs;
(ii) Ensure that resources are managed effectively to care for patients; or
(iii) Determine the need for adjustments to payment policies to enhance care or coverage for patients with SUD.
(2) Reviews of appropriateness of medical care, medical necessity, and utilization of services.
(d) Quality assurance entities included. Entities conducting audits or evaluations in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may include accreditation or similar types of organizations focused on quality assurance.
(e) Medicare, Medicaid, Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP), or related audit or evaluation. (1) Patient identifying information, as defined in § 2.11, may be disclosed under paragraph (e) of this section to any individual or entity for the purpose of conducting a Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP audit or evaluation, including an audit or evaluation necessary to meet the requirements for a Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)-regulated accountable care organization (CMS-regulated ACO) or similar CMS-regulated organization (including a CMS-regulated Qualified Entity (QE)), if the individual or entity agrees in writing to comply with the following:
(i) Maintain and destroy the patient identifying information in a manner consistent with the policies and procedures established under § 2.16;
(ii) Retain records in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local record retention laws; and
(iii) Comply with the limitations on disclosure and use in paragraph (f) of this section.
* * *
(5) If a disclosure to an individual or entity is authorized under this section for a Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP audit or evaluation, including a civil investigation or administrative remedy, as those terms are used in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the individual or entity may further disclose the patient identifying information that is received for such purposes to its contractor(s), subcontractor(s), or legal representative(s), to carry out the audit or evaluation, and a quality improvement organization which obtains such information under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section may disclose the information to that individual or entity (or, to such individual’s or entity’s contractors, subcontractors, or legal representatives, but only for the purposes of this section).
(6) The provisions of this paragraph do not authorize the part 2 program, the federal, state, or local government agency, or any other individual or entity to disclose or use patient identifying information obtained during the audit or evaluation for any purposes other than those necessary to complete the audit or evaluation as specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(f) Limitations on disclosure and use. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, patient identifying information disclosed under this section may be disclosed only back to the part 2 program or other lawful holder from which it was obtained and may be used only to carry out an audit or evaluation purpose or to investigate or prosecute criminal or other activities, as authorized by a court order entered under § 2.66.
(g) Audits and evaluations mandated by statute or regulation. Patient identifying information may be disclosed to federal, state, or local government agencies, and the contractors, subcontractors, and legal representatives of such agencies, in the course of conducting audits or evaluations mandated by statute or regulation, if those audits or evaluations cannot be carried out using deidentified information.