42 CFR 410.79 – Medicare Diabetes Prevention Program expanded model: Conditions of coverage
(a) Medicare Diabetes Prevention Program (MDPP) services will be available beginning on April 1, 2018.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(i) Is furnished by an MDPP supplier to an MDPP beneficiary during a core maintenance session interval;
(ii) Is approximately 1 hour in length; and
(iii) Adheres to a CDC-approved DPP curriculum for maintenance sessions.
Core session means an MDPP service that—
(i) Is furnished by an MDPP supplier to an MDPP beneficiary during months 1 through 6 of the MDPP services period;
(ii) Is approximately 1 hour in length; and
(iii) Adheres to a CDC-approved DPP curriculum for core sessions.
Diabetes Prevention Recognition Program (DPRP) refers to a program administered by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) that recognizes organizations that are able to furnish diabetes prevention program (DPP) services, follow a CDC-approved DPP curriculum, and meet CDC’s performance standards and reporting requirements.
Distance learning refers to an MDPP session that is delivered by trained Coaches via remote classroom and is furnished in a manner consistent with the DPRP Standards for distance learning sessions. The Coach provides live (synchronous) delivery of session content in one location and participants call-in or video-conference from another location.
Extended flexibilities refer to the flexibilities as described in paragraphs (e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section.
Extended flexibilities period refers to the 4-year period (January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2027) for the Extended flexibilities to apply.
Full CDC DPRP recognition refers to the designation from the CDC that an organization has consistently furnished CDC-approved DPP sessions, met CDC-performance standards and met CDC reporting requirements for at least 24-36 months following the organization’s application to participate in the DPRP.
Full-Plus CDC DPRP recognition refers to organizations that have met the Full CDC DPRP recognition, and at the time full recognition is achieved, has met the following retention criterion: Eligible participants in the evaluation cohort must have been retained at the following percentages: A minimum of 50 percent at the beginning of the fourth month since the cohorts held their first sessions; A minimum of 40 percent at the beginning of the seventh month since the cohorts held their first sessions; and A minimum of 30 percent at the beginning of the tenth month since the cohorts held their first sessions.
Make-up session means a core session or a core maintenance session furnished to an MDPP beneficiary when the MDPP beneficiary misses a regularly scheduled core session or core maintenance session.
MDPP beneficiary means a Medicare beneficiary who meets the criteria specified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, who has initiated the MDPP services period by attending the first core session, and for whom the MDPP services period has not ended as specified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
MDPP services means structured health behavior change sessions that are furnished under the MDPP expanded model with the goal of preventing diabetes among Medicare beneficiaries with prediabetes, and that follow a CDC-approved curriculum. The sessions provide practical training in long-term dietary change, increased physical activity, and problem-solving strategies for overcoming challenges to maintaining weight loss and a healthy lifestyle.
MDPP services period means the time period, beginning on the date an MDPP beneficiary attends his or her first core session, over which the Set of MDPP services is furnished to the MDPP beneficiary, to include the core services period described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) and, subject to paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
MDPP session means a core session or a core maintenance session.
MDPP supplier means an entity that is enrolled in Medicare to furnish MDPP services as provided in § 424.205 of this chapter.
Medicare Diabetes Prevention Program (MDPP) refers to a model test expanded under section 1115A(c) of the Act that makes MDPP services available to MDPP beneficiaries.
National Diabetes Prevention Program (National DPP) refers to an evidence-based intervention targeted to individuals with pre-diabetes that is furnished in community and health care settings and administered by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
* * *