42 CFR 413.24 – Adequate cost data and cost finding
(a) Principle. Providers receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors. The cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting, except for—
* * *
(f) Cost reports. For cost reporting purposes, the Medicare program requires each provider of services to submit periodic reports of its operations that generally cover a consecutive 12-month period of the provider’s operations. Amended cost reports to revise cost report information that has been previously submitted by a provider may be permitted or required as determined by CMS.
(1) Cost reports—Terminated providers and changes of ownership. A provider that voluntarily or involuntarily ceases to participate in the Medicare program or experiences a change of ownership must file a cost report for that period under the program beginning with the first day not included in a previous cost reporting period and ending with the effective date of termination of its provider agreement or change of ownership.
(2) Due dates for cost reports. (i) Cost reports are due on or before the last day of the fifth month following the close of the period covered by the report. For cost reports ending on a day other than the last day of the month, cost reports are due 150 days after the last day of the cost reporting period.
(ii) Extensions of the due date for filing a cost report may be granted by the contractor only when a provider’s operations are significantly adversely affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the provider has no control, such as flood or fire.
(3) Changes in cost reporting periods. A provider may change its cost reporting period if a change in ownership is experienced or if the—
(i) Provider requests the change in writing from its contractor;
(ii) Contractor receives the request at least 120 days before the close of the new reporting period requested by the provider; and
(iii) Contractor determines that good cause for the change exists. Good cause would not be found to exist if the effect is to change the initial date that a hospital would be affected by the rate of increase ceiling (see § 413.40), or be paid under the prospective payment systems (see part 412 of this chapter).
(4) Electronic submission of cost reports.
(i) As used in this paragraph (f)(4), “provider” means a hospital, rural emergency hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, hospice, organ procurement organization, histocompatibility laboratory, rural health clinic, federally qualified health center, community mental health center, or end-stage renal disease facility.
* * *
MISREPRESENTATION OR FALSIFICATION OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS COST REPORT MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY CRIMINAL, CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION, FINE AND/OR IMPRISONMENT UNDER FEDERAL LAW. FURTHERMORE, IF SERVICES IDENTIFIED IN THIS REPORT WERE PROVIDED OR PROCURED THROUGH THE PAYMENT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY OF A KICKBACK OR WERE OTHERWISE ILLEGAL, CRIMINAL, CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION, FINES AND/OR IMPRISONMENT MAY RESULT.
I hereby certify that I have read the above certification statement and that I have examined the accompanying electronically filed or manually submitted cost report and the Balance Sheet and Statement of Revenue and Expenses prepared by ____ (Provider Name(s) and Number(s)) for the cost reporting period beginning ___ and ending ___ and that to the best of my knowledge and belief, this report and statement are true, correct, complete and prepared from the books and records of the provider in accordance with applicable instructions, except as noted. I further certify that I am familiar with the laws and regulations regarding the provision of health care services, and that the services identified in this cost report were provided in compliance with such laws and regulations.
(C) Effective for cost reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 2017—(1) A provider that is required to file an electronic cost report may elect to electronically submit the settlement summary, if applicable, and the certification statement with an electronic signature of the provider’s administrator or chief financial officer. The following checkbox for electronic signature and submission will immediately follow the certification statement as set forth in paragraph (f)(4)(iv)(B) of this section and must be checked if electronic signature and submission is elected.
? I have read and agree with the above certification statement. I certify that I intend my electronic signature on this certification statement to be the legally binding equivalent of my original signature.
(2) A provider that is required to file an electronic cost report but does not elect to electronically submit the certification statement with an electronic signature, must submit a hard copy of the settlement summary, if applicable, and a certification statement with an original signature of the provider’s administrator or chief financial officer as set forth in paragraphs (f)(4)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section.
* * *