42 CFR 413.24 – Adequate cost data and cost finding
(a) Principle. Providers receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors. The cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting, except for—
* * *
modified cost finding method described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1980, HHAs not based in hospitals or SNFs must use the step-down method described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. (HHAs based in hospitals or SNFs must use the method applicable to the parent institution.) However, an HHA not based in a hospital or SNF that received less than $35,000 in Medicare payment for the immediately preceding cost reporting period, and for whom this payment represented less than 50 percent of the total operating cost of the agency, may use a simplified version of the step-down method, as specified in instructions for the cost report issued by CMS.
(1) Step-down method. This method recognizes that services furnished by certain nonrevenue-producing departments or centers are utilized by certain other nonrevenue-producing centers as well as by the revenue-producing centers. All costs of nonrevenue-producing centers are allocated to all centers that they serve, regardless of whether or not these centers produce revenue. The cost of the nonrevenue-producing center serving the greatest number of other centers, while receiving benefits from the least number of centers, is apportioned first. Following the apportionment of the cost of the nonrevenue-producing center, that center will be considered “closed” and no further costs are apportioned to that center. This applies even though it may have received some service from a center whose cost is apportioned later. Generally, if two centers furnish services to an equal number of centers while receiving benefits from an equal number, that center which has the greatest amount of expense should be allocated first.
(2) Other methods—(i) The double-apportionment method. The double-apportionment method may be used by a provider upon approval of the contractor. This method also recognizes that the nonrevenue-producing departments or centers furnish services to other nonrevenue-producing centers as well as to revenue-producing centers. A preliminary allocation of the costs of non-revenue-producing centers is made. These centers or departments are not “closed” after this preliminary allocation. Instead, they remain “open,” accumulating a portion of the costs of all other centers from which services are received. Thus, after the first or preliminary allocation, some costs will remain in each center representing services received from other centers. The first or preliminary allocation is followed by a second or final apportionment of expenses involving the allocation of all costs remaining in the nonrevenue-producing functions directly to revenue-producing centers.
* * *
(f) Cost reports. For cost reporting purposes, the Medicare program requires each provider of services to submit periodic reports of its operations that generally cover a consecutive 12-month period of the provider’s operations. Amended cost reports to revise cost report information that has been previously submitted by a provider may be permitted or required as determined by CMS.
(1) Cost reports—Terminated providers and changes of ownership. A provider that voluntarily or involuntarily ceases to participate in the Medicare program or experiences a change of ownership must file a cost report for that period under the program beginning with the first day not included in a previous cost reporting period and ending with the effective date of termination of its provider agreement or change of ownership.
(2) Due dates for cost reports. (i) Cost reports are due on or before the last day of the fifth month following the close of the period covered by the report. For cost reports ending on a day other than the last day of the month, cost reports are due 150 days after the last day of the cost reporting period.
(ii) Extensions of the due date for filing a cost report may be granted by the contractor only when a provider’s operations are significantly adversely affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the provider has no control, such as flood or fire.
(3) Changes in cost reporting periods. A provider may change its cost reporting period if a change in ownership is experienced or if the—
(i) Provider requests the change in writing from its contractor;
(ii) Contractor receives the request at least 120 days before the close of the new reporting period requested by the provider; and
(iii) Contractor determines that good cause for the change exists. Good cause would not be found to exist if the effect is to change the initial date that a hospital would be affected by the rate of increase ceiling (see § 413.40), or be paid under the prospective payment systems (see part 412 of this chapter).
(4) Electronic submission of cost reports.
(i) As used in this paragraph (f)(4), “provider” means a hospital, rural emergency hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, hospice, organ procurement organization, histocompatibility laboratory, rural health clinic, federally qualified health center, community mental health center, or end-stage renal disease facility.
(ii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1989, for hospitals; cost reporting periods ending on or after February 1, 1997, for skilled nursing facilities and home health agencies; cost reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 2004, for hospices, and end-stage renal disease facilities; cost reporting periods ending on or after March 31, 2005, for organ procurement organizations, histocompatibility laboratories, rural health clinics, federally qualified health centers, and community mental health centers; and cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023, for rural emergency hospitals, a provider is required to submit cost reports in a standardized electronic format. The provider’s
* * *