42 CFR 413.24 – Adequate cost data and cost finding
(a) Principle. Providers receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors. The cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting, except for—
* * *
(2) For skilled nursing facilities and home health agencies, effective for cost reporting periods ending on or after February 1, 1997;
(3) For hospices and end-stage renal disease facilities, effective for cost reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 2004;
(4) For organ procurement organizations, histocompatibility laboratories, rural health clinics, federally qualified health centers, and community mental health centers, effective for cost reporting periods ending on or after March 31, 2005; and
(5) For rural emergency hospitals, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023.
(B) The following certification statement must immediately precede the dated original signature, or electronic signature as set forth in paragraph (f)(4)(iv)(C)(1) of this section, of the provider’s administrator or chief financial officer:
MISREPRESENTATION OR FALSIFICATION OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS COST REPORT MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY CRIMINAL, CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION, FINE AND/OR IMPRISONMENT UNDER FEDERAL LAW. FURTHERMORE, IF SERVICES IDENTIFIED IN THIS REPORT WERE PROVIDED OR PROCURED THROUGH THE PAYMENT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY OF A KICKBACK OR WERE OTHERWISE ILLEGAL, CRIMINAL, CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION, FINES AND/OR IMPRISONMENT MAY RESULT.
I hereby certify that I have read the above certification statement and that I have examined the accompanying electronically filed or manually submitted cost report and the Balance Sheet and Statement of Revenue and Expenses prepared by ____ (Provider Name(s) and Number(s)) for the cost reporting period beginning ___ and ending ___ and that to the best of my knowledge and belief, this report and statement are true, correct, complete and prepared from the books and records of the provider in accordance with applicable instructions, except as noted. I further certify that I am familiar with the laws and regulations regarding the provision of health care services, and that the services identified in this cost report were provided in compliance with such laws and regulations.
(C) Effective for cost reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 2017—(1) A provider that is required to file an electronic cost report may elect to electronically submit the settlement summary, if applicable, and the certification statement with an electronic signature of the provider’s administrator or chief financial officer. The following checkbox for electronic signature and submission will immediately follow the certification statement as set forth in paragraph (f)(4)(iv)(B) of this section and must be checked if electronic signature and submission is elected.
? I have read and agree with the above certification statement. I certify that I intend my electronic signature on this certification statement to be the legally binding equivalent of my original signature.
* * *