42 CFR 413.24 – Adequate cost data and cost finding
(a) Principle. Providers receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors. The cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting, except for—
* * *
(b) Definitions—(1) Cost finding. Cost finding is the process of recasting the data derived from the accounts ordinarily kept by a provider to ascertain costs of the various types of services furnished. It is the determination of these costs by the allocation of direct costs and proration of indirect costs.
(2) Accrual basis of accounting. As used in this part, the term accrual basis of accounting means that revenue is reported in the period in which it is earned, regardless of when it is collected; and an expense is reported in the period in which it is incurred, regardless of when it is paid. (See § 413.100 regarding limitations on allowable accrued costs in situations in which the related liabilities are not liquidated timely.)
(c) Adequacy of cost information. Adequate cost information must be obtained from the provider’s records to support payments made for services furnished to beneficiaries. The requirement of adequacy of data implies that the data be accurate and in sufficient detail to accomplish the purposes for which it is intended. Adequate data capable of being audited is consistent with good business concepts and effective and efficient management of any organization, whether it is operated for profit or on a nonprofit basis. It is a reasonable expectation on the part of any agency paying for services on a cost-reimbursement basis. In order to provide the required cost data and not impair comparability, financial and statistical records should be maintained in a manner consistent from one period to another. However, a proper regard for consistency need not preclude a desirable change in accounting procedures if there is reason to effect such change.
(d) Cost finding methods. After the close of the accounting period, providers must use one of the following methods of cost finding to determine the actual costs of services furnished during that period. (These provisions do not apply to SNFs that elect and qualify for prospectively determined payment rates under subpart I of this part for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1986. For the special rules that are applicable to those SNFs, see § 413.321.) For cost reporting periods beginning after December 31, 1971, providers using the departmental method of cost apportionment must use the step-down method described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section or an “other method” described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. For cost reporting periods beginning after December 31, 1971, providers using the combination method of cost apportionment must use the modified cost finding method described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section. Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1980, HHAs not based in hospitals or SNFs must use the step-down method described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. (HHAs based in hospitals or
* * *
(h) Waiver of full or simplified cost reporting for low program utilization. (1) If the provider has had low utilization of covered services by Medicare beneficiaries (as determined by the contractor) and has received correspondingly low interim payments for the cost reporting period, the contractor may waive a full cost report or the simplified cost report described in § 413.321 if it decides that it can determine, without a full or simplified report, the reasonable cost of covered services provided during that period.
(2) If a full or simplified cost report is waived, the provider must submit within the same time period required for full or simplified cost reports:
(i) The cost reporting forms prescribed by CMS for this situation; and
(ii) Any other financial and statistical data the contractor requires.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Substantive reimbursement requirement of an appropriate cost report claim—(1) General requirement. In order for a provider to receive or potentially qualify for reimbursement for a specific item for its cost reporting period, the provider’s cost report, whether determined on an as submitted, as amended, or as adjusted basis (as prescribed in paragraph (j)(3) of this section), must include an appropriate claim for the specific item, by either—
(i) Claiming full reimbursement in the provider’s cost report for the specific item in accordance with Medicare policy, if the provider seeks payment for the item that it believes comports with program policy; or
(ii) Self-disallowing the specific item in the provider’s cost report, if the provider seeks payment that it believes may not be allowable or may not comport with Medicare policy (for example, if the provider believes the contractor lacks the authority or discretion to award the reimbursement the provider seeks for the item), by following the procedures (set forth in paragraph (j)(2) of this section) for properly self-disallowing the specific item in the provider’s cost report as a protested amount.
(2) Self-disallowance procedures. In order to properly self-disallow a specific item, the provider must—
(i) Include an estimated reimbursement amount for each specific self-disallowed item in the protested amount line (or lines) of the provider’s cost report; and
(ii) Attach a separate work sheet to the provider’s cost report for each specific self-disallowed item, explaining why the provider self-disallowed each specific item (instead of claiming full reimbursement in its cost report for the specific item) and describing how the provider calculated the estimated reimbursement amount for each specific self-disallowed item.
(3) Procedures for determining whether there is an appropriate cost report claim. Whether the provider’s cost report for its cost reporting period includes an appropriate claim for a specific item (as prescribed in paragraph (j)(1) of this section) must be determined by reference to the cost report that the provider submits originally to, and was accepted by, the contractor for such period, provided that none of the following exceptions applies:
* * *