42 CFR 413.70 – Payment for services of a CAH
(a) Payment for inpatient services furnished by a CAH (other than services of distinct part units). (1) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2004, payment for inpatient services of a CAH, other than services of a distinct part unit of the CAH and other than the items included in the incentive payment described in paragr
* * *
(D) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2019, payment for ambulance services furnished by a CAH or by a CAH-owned and operated entity is 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the CAH or the entity in furnishing those services, but only if the CAH or the entity is the only provider or supplier of ambulance services located within a 35-mile drive of the CAH, excluding ambulance providers or suppliers that are not legally authorized to furnish ambulance services to transport individuals to or from the CAH. If there is no provider or supplier of ambulance services located within a 35-mile drive of the CAH and there is an entity that is owned and operated by a CAH that is more than a 35-mile drive from the CAH, payment for ambulance services furnished by that entity is 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the entity in furnishing those services, but only if the entity is the closest provider or supplier of ambulance services to the CAH.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (b)(5) of this section, the distance between the CAH or the entity and the other provider or supplier of ambulance services will be determined as the shortest distance in miles measured over improved roads between the CAH or the entity and the site at which the vehicles of the closest provider or supplier of ambulance services are garaged. An improved road for this purpose is any road that is maintained by a local, State, or Federal government entity and is available for use by the general public. An improved road will be considered to include the paved surface up to the front entrance of the hospital and the front entrance of the garage.
(6) If a CAH meets the criteria in § 412.113(c) of this subchapter for pass-through of costs of anesthesia services furnished by nonphysician anesthetists employed by the CAH or obtained under arrangement, payment to the CAH for the costs of those services is made in accordance with § 412.113(c) of this chapter.
(7) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests included as outpatient CAH services. (i) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests is not subject to the Medicare Part B deductible and coinsurance amounts.
(ii) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(7)(iii) through (b)(7)(vi) of this section, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made at 101 percent of reasonable costs of the services as determined in accordance paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(iii) For services furnished before July 1, 2009, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section only if the individual is an outpatient of the CAH, as defined in § 410.2 of this chapter, and is physically present in the CAH at the time the specimen is collected.
(iv) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(7)(iii) and (b)(7)(v) of this section, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section only if the individual is an outpatient of the CAH, as defined in § 410.2 of this chapter, without regard to whether the individual is physically present in the CAH at the time the specimen is collected and at least one of the following conditions is met:
(A) The individual is receiving outpatient services in the CAH on the same day the specimen is collected; or
(B) The specimen is collected by an employee of the CAH.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(7)(iv) of this section, payment for outpatient clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will not be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section if the billing rules under § 411.15(p) of this chapter apply.
(vi) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests for which payment may not be made under paragraph (b)(7)(iii) or paragraph (b)(7)(iv) of this section will be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 1833(a)(1)(D) and 1833(a)(2)(D) of the Act.
(c) Final payment based on cost report. Final payment to the CAH for CAH facility services to inpatients and outpatients furnished during a cost reporting is based on a cost report for that period, as required under § 413.20(b).
(d) Periodic interim payments. Subject to the provisions of § 413.64(h), a CAH receiving payments under this section may elect to receive periodic interim payments (PIP) for Part A inpatient CAH services, effective for payments made on or after July l, 2004. Payment is made biweekly under the PIP method unless the CAH requests a longer fixed interval (not to exceed one month) between payments. The biweekly interim payment amount is based on the total estimated Medicare payment (after estimated beneficiary deductibles and coinsurance) for the cost reporting period. Each payment is made 2 weeks after the end of a biweekly period of service, as described in § 413.64(h)(6). These PIP provisions are further described in § 413.64(h)(6). Under certain circumstances that are described in § 413.64(g), a CAH that is not receiving PIP may request an accelerated payment.
(e) Payment for service of distinct part psychiatric and rehabilitation units of CAHS. Payment for inpatient services of distinct part psychiatric units of CAHs—
(1) For cost reporting periods beginning before January 1, 2005, payment is made on a reasonable cost basis, subject to the provisions of § 413.40.
(2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2005, payment is made in accordance with regulations governing inpatient psychiatric facilities at subpart N (§ 412.400 through § 412.432) of Part 412 of this subchapter.
(3) Payment for inpatient services of distinct part rehabilitation units of CAHs is made in accordance with regulations governing the inpatient rehabilitation facilities prospective payment system at subpart P (§ 412.600 through § 412.632) of part 412 of this subchapter.