42 CFR 413.70 – Payment for services of a CAH
(a) Payment for inpatient services furnished by a CAH (other than services of distinct part units). (1) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2004, payment for inpatient services of a CAH, other than services of a distinct part unit of the CAH and other than the items included in the incentive payment described in paragr
* * *
(ii) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(7)(iii) through (b)(7)(vi) of this section, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made at 101 percent of reasonable costs of the services as determined in accordance paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(iii) For services furnished before July 1, 2009, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section only if the individual is an outpatient of the CAH, as defined in § 410.2 of this chapter, and is physically present in the CAH at the time the specimen is collected.
(iv) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(7)(iii) and (b)(7)(v) of this section, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section only if the individual is an outpatient of the CAH, as defined in § 410.2 of this chapter, without regard to whether the individual is physically present in the CAH at the time the specimen is collected and at least one of the following conditions is met:
(A) The individual is receiving outpatient services in the CAH on the same day the specimen is collected; or
(B) The specimen is collected by an employee of the CAH.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(7)(iv) of this section, payment for outpatient clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will not be made under paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section if the billing rules under § 411.15(p) of this chapter apply.
(vi) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests for which payment may not be made under paragraph (b)(7)(iii) or paragraph (b)(7)(iv) of this section will be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 1833(a)(1)(D) and 1833(a)(2)(D) of the Act.
(c) Final payment based on cost report. Final payment to the CAH for CAH facility services to inpatients and outpatients furnished during a cost reporting is based on a cost report for that period, as required under § 413.20(b).
(d) Periodic interim payments. Subject to the provisions of § 413.64(h), a CAH receiving payments under this section may elect to receive periodic interim payments (PIP) for Part A inpatient CAH services, effective for payments made on or after July l, 2004. Payment is made biweekly under the PIP method unless the CAH requests a longer fixed interval (not to exceed one month) between payments. The biweekly interim payment amount is based on the total estimated Medicare payment (after estimated beneficiary deductibles and coinsurance) for the cost reporting period. Each payment is made 2 weeks after the end of a biweekly period of service, as described in § 413.64(h)(6). These PIP provisions are further described in § 413.64(h)(6). Under certain circumstances that are described in § 413.64(g), a CAH that is not receiving PIP may request an accelerated payment.
* * *