42 CFR 422.111 – Disclosure requirements
(a) Detailed description. An MA organization must disclose the information specified in paragraph (b) of this section in the manner specified by CMS—
(1) To each enrollee electing an MA plan it offers;
* * *
(2) Benefits. The benefits offered under a plan, including applicable conditions and limitations, premiums and cost-sharing (such as copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance) and any other conditions associated with receipt or use of benefits; and to the extent it offers Part D as an MA-PD plan, the information in § 423.128 of this chapter; and for purposes of comparison-
(i) The benefits offered under original Medicare, including the content specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
(ii) For an MA MSA plan, the benefits under other types of MA plans; and
(iii) By a dual eligible special needs plan, prior to enrollment, for each prospective enrollee, a comprehensive written statement describing cost sharing protections and benefits that the individual is entitled to under title XVIII and the State Medicaid program under title XIX.
(iv) The availability of the Medicare hospice option and any approved hospices in the service area, including those the MA organization owns, controls, or has a financial interest in.
(3) Access. (i) The number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services; each provider’s cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or a skilled medical interpreter at the provider’s office; any out-of-network coverage; any point-of-service option, including the supplemental premium for that option; and how the MA organization meets the requirements of §§ 422.112 and 422.114 for access to services offered under the plan.
(ii) The process MA regional plan enrollees should follow to secure in-network cost sharing when covered services are not readily available from contracted network providers.
(4) Out-of-area coverage provided under the plan, including coverage provided to individuals eligible to enroll in the plan under § 422.50(a)(3)(ii).
(5) Emergency coverage. Coverage of emergency services, including—
(i) Explanation of what constitutes an emergency, referencing the definitions of emergency services and emergency medical condition at § 422.113;
(ii) The appropriate use of emergency services, stating that prior authorization cannot be required;
(iii) The process and procedures for obtaining emergency services, including use of the 911 telephone system or its local equivalent; and
(iv) The locations where emergency care can be obtained and other locations at which contracting physicians and hospitals provide emergency services and post-stabilization care included in the MA plan.
(6) Supplemental benefits. Any mandatory or optional supplemental benefits and the premium for those benefits.
* * *
(e) Changes to provider network. The MA organization must provide enrollees notice of a termination of a contracted provider, irrespective of whether the termination was for cause or without cause, in accordance with § 422.2267(e)(12). The MA organization must make a good faith effort to provide enrollees notice of a for-cause termination of a contracted provider within the timeframes required by this paragraph (e). For all terminations, the MA organization must meet the following requirements:
(1) For contract terminations that involve a primary care or behavioral health provider:
(i) Provide written notice and make one attempt at telephonic notice to those enrollees identified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section who have not opted out of calls regarding plan business as described in § 422.2264(b),
(ii) At least 45 calendar days before the termination effective date, and
(iii) To all enrollees who are currently assigned to that primary care provider and to enrollees who have been patients of that primary care or behavioral health provider within the past three years.
(2) For contract terminations that involve specialty types other than primary care or behavioral health:
(i) Provide written notice,
(ii) At least 30 calendar days before the termination effective date, and
(iii) To all enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider whose contract is terminating. The phrase “enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider whose contract is terminating” means enrollees who are assigned to, currently receiving care from, or have received care within the past three months from a provider or facility being terminated.
(f) Disclosable information—(1) Benefits under original Medicare. (i) Covered services.
(ii) Beneficiary cost-sharing, such as deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts.
(iii) Any beneficiary liability for balance billing.
(2) Enrollment procedures. Information and instructions on how to exercise election options under this subpart.
(3) Rights. A general description of procedural rights (including grievance and appeals procedures) under original Medicare and the MA program and the right to be protected against discrimination based on factors related to health status in accordance with § 422.110.
(4) Potential for contract termination. The fact that an MA organization may terminate or refuse to renew its contract, or reduce the service area included in its contract, and the effect that any of those actions may have on individuals enrolled in that organization’s MA plan.
(5) Benefits. (i) Covered services beyond those provided under original Medicare.
(ii) Any beneficiary cost-sharing.
(iii) Any maximum limitations on out-of-pocket expenses.
(iv) In the case of an MA MSA plan, the amount of the annual MSA deposit.
(v) The extent to which an enrollee may obtain benefits through out-of-network health care providers.
(vi) The types of providers that participate in the plan’s network and the extent to which an enrollee may select among those providers.
(vii) The coverage of emergency and urgently needed services.
(6) Premiums. (i) The MA monthly basic beneficiary premiums.
(ii) The MA monthly supplemental beneficiary premium.
(iii) The reduction in Part B premiums, if any.
(7) The plan’s service area.
* * *