42 CFR 422.111 – Disclosure requirements
(a) Detailed description. An MA organization must disclose the information specified in paragraph (b) of this section in the manner specified by CMS—
(1) To each enrollee electing an MA plan it offers;
* * *
(2) Benefits. The benefits offered under a plan, including applicable conditions and limitations, premiums and cost-sharing (such as copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance) and any other conditions associated with receipt or use of benefits; and to the extent it offers Part D as an MA-PD plan, the information in § 423.128 of this chapter; and for purposes of comparison-
(i) The benefits offered under original Medicare, including the content specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
(ii) For an MA MSA plan, the benefits under other types of MA plans; and
(iii) By a dual eligible special needs plan, prior to enrollment, for each prospective enrollee, a comprehensive written statement describing cost sharing protections and benefits that the individual is entitled to under title XVIII and the State Medicaid program under title XIX.
(iv) The availability of the Medicare hospice option and any approved hospices in the service area, including those the MA organization owns, controls, or has a financial interest in.
(3) Access. (i) The number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services; each provider’s cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or a skilled medical interpreter at the provider’s office; any out-of-network coverage; any point-of-service option, including the supplemental premium for that option; and how the MA organization meets the requirements of §§ 422.112 and 422.114 for access to services offered under the plan.
(ii) The process MA regional plan enrollees should follow to secure in-network cost sharing when covered services are not readily available from contracted network providers.
(4) Out-of-area coverage provided under the plan, including coverage provided to individuals eligible to enroll in the plan under § 422.50(a)(3)(ii).
(5) Emergency coverage. Coverage of emergency services, including—
(i) Explanation of what constitutes an emergency, referencing the definitions of emergency services and emergency medical condition at § 422.113;
(ii) The appropriate use of emergency services, stating that prior authorization cannot be required;
(iii) The process and procedures for obtaining emergency services, including use of the 911 telephone system or its local equivalent; and
(iv) The locations where emergency care can be obtained and other locations at which contracting physicians and hospitals provide emergency services and post-stabilization care included in the MA plan.
(6) Supplemental benefits. Any mandatory or optional supplemental benefits and the premium for those benefits.
(7) Prior authorization and review rules. Prior authorization rules and other review requirements that must be met in order to ensure payment for the services. The MA organization must instruct enrollees that, in cases where noncontracting providers submit a bill directly to the enrollee, the enrollee should not pay the bill, but submit it to the MA organization for processing and determination of enrollee liability, if any.
* * *