42 CFR 422.111 – Disclosure requirements
(a) Detailed description. An MA organization must disclose the information specified in paragraph (b) of this section in the manner specified by CMS—
(1) To each enrollee electing an MA plan it offers;
* * *
(c) Disclosure upon request. Upon request of an individual eligible to elect an MA plan, an MA organization must provide to the individual the following information:
(1) The information required in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) The procedures the organization uses to control utilization of services and expenditures.
(3) The number of disputes, and the disposition in the aggregate, in a manner and form described by the Secretary. Such disputes shall be categorized as
(i) Grievances according to § 422.564; and
(ii) Appeals according to § 422.578 et. seq.
(4) A summary description of the method of compensation for physicians.
(5) Financial condition of the MA organization, including the most recently audited information regarding, at least, a description of the financial condition of the MA organization offering the plan.
(d) Changes in rules. If an MA organization intends to change its rules for an MA plan, it must:
(1) Submit the changes for CMS review under procedures of subpart V of this part.
(2) For changes that take effect on January 1, notify all enrollees at least 15 days before the beginning of the Annual Coordinated Election Period defined in section 1851(e)(3)(B) of the Act.
(3) For all other changes, notify all enrollees at least 30 days before the intended effective date of the changes.
(e) Changes to provider network. The MA organization must provide enrollees notice of a termination of a contracted provider, irrespective of whether the termination was for cause or without cause, in accordance with § 422.2267(e)(12). The MA organization must make a good faith effort to provide enrollees notice of a for-cause termination of a contracted provider within the timeframes required by this paragraph (e). For all terminations, the MA organization must meet the following requirements:
(1) For contract terminations that involve a primary care or behavioral health provider:
(i) Provide written notice and make one attempt at telephonic notice to those enrollees identified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section who have not opted out of calls regarding plan business as described in § 422.2264(b),
(ii) At least 45 calendar days before the termination effective date, and
(iii) To all enrollees who are currently assigned to that primary care provider and to enrollees who have been patients of that primary care or behavioral health provider within the past three years.
(2) For contract terminations that involve specialty types other than primary care or behavioral health:
(i) Provide written notice,
(ii) At least 30 calendar days before the termination effective date, and
(iii) To all enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider whose contract is terminating. The phrase “enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider whose contract is terminating” means enrollees who are assigned to, currently receiving care from, or have received care within the past three months from a provider or facility being terminated.
(f) Disclosable information—(1) Benefits under original Medicare. (i) Covered services.
(ii) Beneficiary cost-sharing, such as deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts.
(iii) Any beneficiary liability for balance billing.
(2) Enrollment procedures. Information and instructions on how to exercise election options under this subpart.
(3) Rights. A general description of procedural rights (including grievance and appeals procedures) under original Medicare and the MA program and the right to be protected against discrimination based on factors related to health status in accordance with § 422.110.
(4) Potential for contract termination. The fact that an MA organization may terminate or refuse to renew its contract, or reduce the service area included in its contract, and the effect that any of those actions may have on individuals enrolled in that organization’s MA plan.
(5) Benefits. (i) Covered services beyond those provided under original Medicare.
(ii) Any beneficiary cost-sharing.
(iii) Any maximum limitations on out-of-pocket expenses.
(iv) In the case of an MA MSA plan, the amount of the annual MSA deposit.
(v) The extent to which an enrollee may obtain benefits through out-of-network health care providers.
(vi) The types of providers that participate in the plan’s network and the extent to which an enrollee may select among those providers.
(vii) The coverage of emergency and urgently needed services.
(6) Premiums. (i) The MA monthly basic beneficiary premiums.
* * *