42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
MA-Prescription drug (PD) plan means an MA plan that provides qualified prescription drug coverage under Part D of the Social Security Act.
MA regional plan means a coordinated care plan structured as a preferred provider organization (PPO) that serves one or more entire regions. An MA regional plan must have a network of contracting providers that have agreed to a specific reimbursement for the plan’s covered services and must pay for all covered services whether provided in or out of the network.
MA eligible individual means an individual who meets the requirements of § 422.50.
MA organization means a public or private entity organized and licensed by a State as a risk-bearing entity (with the exception of provider-sponsored organizations receiving waivers) that is certified by CMS as meeting the MA contract requirements.
MA plan means health benefits coverage offered under a policy or contract by an MA organization that includes a specific set of health benefits offered at a uniform premium and uniform level of cost-sharing to all Medicare beneficiaries residing in the service area of the MA plan (or in individual segments of a service area, under § 422.304(b)(2)).
MA plan enrollee is an MA eligible individual who has elected an MA plan offered by an MA organization.
Mandatory supplemental benefits means health care services not covered by Medicare that an MA enrollee must accept or purchase as part of an MA plan. The benefits may include reductions in cost sharing for benefits under the original Medicare fee for service program and are paid for in the form of premiums and cost sharing, or by an application of the beneficiary rebate rule in section 1854(b)(1)(C)(ii)(I) of the Act, or both.
MSA stands for medical savings account.
MSA trustee means a person or business with which an enrollee establishes an MA MSA. A trustee may be a bank, an insurance company, or any other entity that—
(1) Is approved by the Internal Revenue Service to be a trustee or custodian of an individual retirement account (IRA); and
(2) Meets the requirements of § 422.262(b).
National coverage determination (NCD) means a national policy determination regarding the coverage status of a particular service that CMS makes under section 1862(a)(1) of the Act, and publishes as a
Optional supplemental benefits are health services not covered by Medicare that are purchased at the option of the MA enrollee and paid for in full, directly by (or on behalf of) the Medicare enrollee, in the form of premiums or cost-sharing. These services may be grouped or offered individually.
Original Medicare means health insurance available under Medicare Part A and Part B through the traditional fee-for service payment system.
* * *