42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
(2) The organization retains responsibilities for the services; and
(3) Medicare payment to the organization discharges the enrollee’s obligation to pay for the services.
Attestation process means a CMS-developed RADV audit-related process that is part of the medical record review process that enables MA organizations undergoing RADV audit to submit CMS-generated attestations for eligible medical records with missing or illegible signatures or credentials. The purpose of the CMS-generated attestations is to cure signature and credential issues. CMS-generated attestations do not provide an opportunity for a provider or supplier to replace a medical record or for a provider or supplier to attest that a beneficiary has the medical condition
Balance billing generally refers to an amount billed by a provider that represents the difference between the amount the provider charges an individual for a service and the sum of the amount the individual’s health insurer (for example, the original Medicare program) will pay for the service plus any cost-sharing by the individual.
Basic benefits means all Medicare-covered benefits (except hospice services).
Benefits means health care services that are intended to maintain or improve the health status of enrollees, for which the MA organization incurs a cost or liability under an MA plan (not solely an administrative processing cost). Benefits are submitted and approved through the annual bidding process.
Coinsurance is a fixed percentage of the total amount paid for a health care service that can be charged to an MA enrollee on a per-service basis.
Copayment is a fixed amount that can be charged to an MA plan enrollee on a per-service basis.
Cost-sharing includes deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments.
Downstream entity means any party that enters into a written arrangement, acceptable to CMS, with persons or entities involved with the MA benefit, below the level of the arrangement between an MA organization (or applicant) and a first tier entity. These written arrangements continue down to the level of the ultimate provider of both health and administrative services.
Dual eligible special needs plan or D-SNP means a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under a State plan under title XIX of the Act that—
(1) Coordinates the delivery of Medicare and Medicaid services for individuals who are eligible for such services;
(2) May provide coverage of Medicaid services, including long-term services and supports and behavioral health services for individuals eligible for such services;
(3) Has a contract with the State Medicaid agency consistent with § 422.107 that meets the minimum requirements in paragraph (c) of such section; and
(4) Beginning January 1, 2021, satisfies one or more of the following criteria for the integration of Medicare and Medicaid benefits:
(i) Meets the additional requirement specified in § 422.107(d) in its contract with the State Medicaid agency.
(ii) Is a highly integrated dual eligible special needs plan.
(iii) Is a fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan.
First tier entity means any party that enters into a written arrangement, acceptable to CMS, with an MA organization or applicant to provide administrative services or health care services for a Medicare eligible individual under the MA program.
Fiscally sound operation means an operation which at least maintains a positive net worth (total assets exceed total liabilities).
Fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan means a dual eligible special needs plan—
(1) That provides dual eligible individuals access to Medicare and Medicaid benefits under a single entity that holds both an MA contract with CMS and a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act with the applicable State;
(2) Whose capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency requires coverage of the following benefits, to the extent Medicaid coverage of such benefits is available to individuals eligible to enroll in a fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan (FIDE SNP) in the State, except as approved by CMS under § 422.107(g) and (h):
(i) Primary care and acute care, and for plan year 2025 and subsequent years including Medicare cost-sharing as defined in section 1905(p)(3)(B), (C), and (D) of the Act, without regard to the limitation of that definition to qualified Medicare beneficiaries;
(ii) Long-term services and supports, including coverage of nursing facility services for a period of at least 180 days during the plan year;
(iii) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, behavioral health services;
(iv) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, home health services as defined in § 440.70 of this chapter; and
(v) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, medical supplies, equipment, and appliances, as described in § 440.70(b)(3) of this chapter;
(3) That coordinates the delivery of covered Medicare and Medicaid services using aligned care management and specialty care network methods for high-risk beneficiaries;
(4) That employs policies and procedures approved by CMS and the State to coordinate or integrate beneficiary communication materials, enrollment, communications, grievance and appeals, and quality improvement;
(5) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, that has exclusively aligned enrollment; and
(6) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, whose capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency covers the entire service area for the dual eligible special needs plan.
* * *