42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
(2) May provide coverage of Medicaid services, including long-term services and supports and behavioral health services for individuals eligible for such services;
(3) Has a contract with the State Medicaid agency consistent with § 422.107 that meets the minimum requirements in paragraph (c) of such section; and
(4) Beginning January 1, 2021, satisfies one or more of the following criteria for the integration of Medicare and Medicaid benefits:
(i) Meets the additional requirement specified in § 422.107(d) in its contract with the State Medicaid agency.
(ii) Is a highly integrated dual eligible special needs plan.
(iii) Is a fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan.
First tier entity means any party that enters into a written arrangement, acceptable to CMS, with an MA organization or applicant to provide administrative services or health care services for a Medicare eligible individual under the MA program.
Fiscally sound operation means an operation which at least maintains a positive net worth (total assets exceed total liabilities).
Fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan means a dual eligible special needs plan—
(1) That provides dual eligible individuals access to Medicare and Medicaid benefits under a single entity that holds both an MA contract with CMS and a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act with the applicable State;
(2) Whose capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency requires coverage of the following benefits, to the extent Medicaid coverage of such benefits is available to individuals eligible to enroll in a fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan (FIDE SNP) in the State, except as approved by CMS under § 422.107(g) and (h):
* * *
(i) The individual or entity has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the individual or entity to the extent applicable had they been enrolled in Medicare.
(ii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that would have led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (2)(ii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
(B) The degree to which the individual’s or entity’s conduct could affect the integrity of the Medicare program; and
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(3) The individual or entity, regardless of whether they are or were enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph (3) are—
(i) The severity of the offense;
(ii) When the offense occurred; and
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Prescription drug plan (PDP). PDP has the definition set forth in § 423.4 of this chapter.
Prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsor. A prescription drug plan sponsor has the definition set forth in § 423.4 of this chapter.
Provider means—
(1) Any individual who is engaged in the delivery of health care services in a State and is licensed or certified by the State to engage in that activity in the State; and
(2) Any entity that is engaged in the delivery of health care services in a State and is licensed or certified to deliver those services if such licensing or certification is required by State law or regulation.
Provider network means the providers with which an MA organization contracts or makes arrangements to furnish covered health care services to Medicare enrollees under an MA coordinated care plan or network PFFS plan.
RADV appeal process means an administrative process that enables MA organizations that have undergone RADV audit to appeal the Secretary’s medical record review determinations and the Secretary’s calculation of an MA organization’s RADV payment error.
Related entity means any entity that is related to the MA organization by common ownership or control and
(1) Performs some of the MA organization’s management functions under contract or delegation;
(2) Furnishes services to Medicare enrollees under an oral or written agreement; or
(3) Leases real property or sells materials to the MA organization at a cost of more than $2,500 during a contract period.
Religious Fraternal benefit (RFB) society means an organization that—
(1) Is described in section 501(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of that Act; and
(2) Is affiliated with, carries out the tenets of, and shares a religious bond with, a church or convention or association of churches or an affiliated group of churches.
RFB plan means an MA plan that is offered by an RFB society.
Risk adjustment data validation (RADV) audit means a payment audit of a MA organization administered by the Secretary that ensures the integrity and accuracy of risk adjustment payment data.
Senior housing facility plan means an MA coordinated care plan that—
(1) Restricts enrollment to individuals who reside in a continuing care retirement community as defined in § 422.133(b)(2);
* * *