42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(2) Meet both of the following requirements:
(i) The individual or entity has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the individual or entity to the extent applicable had they been enrolled in Medicare.
(ii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that would have led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (2)(ii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
(B) The degree to which the individual’s or entity’s conduct could affect the integrity of the Medicare program; and
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(3) The individual or entity, regardless of whether they are or were enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph (3) are—
(i) The severity of the offense;
(ii) When the offense occurred; and
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Prescription drug plan (PDP). PDP has the definition set forth in § 423.4 of this chapter.
Prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsor. A prescription drug plan sponsor has the definition set forth in § 423.4 of this chapter.
Provider means—
(1) Any individual who is engaged in the delivery of health care services in a State and is licensed or certified by the State to engage in that activity in the State; and
(2) Any entity that is engaged in the delivery of health care services in a State and is licensed or certified to deliver those services if such licensing or certification is required by State law or regulation.
Provider network means the providers with which an MA organization contracts or makes arrangements to furnish covered health care services to Medicare enrollees under an MA coordinated care plan or network PFFS plan.
RADV appeal process means an administrative process that enables MA organizations that have undergone RADV audit to appeal the Secretary’s medical record review determinations and the Secretary’s calculation of an MA organization’s RADV payment error.
Related entity means any entity that is related to the MA organization by common ownership or control and
(1) Performs some of the MA organization’s management functions under contract or delegation;
(2) Furnishes services to Medicare enrollees under an oral or written agreement; or
(3) Leases real property or sells materials to the MA organization at a cost of more than $2,500 during a contract period.
* * *