42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
Fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan means a dual eligible special needs plan—
(1) That provides dual eligible individuals access to Medicare and Medicaid benefits under a single entity that holds both an MA contract with CMS and a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act with the applicable State;
(2) Whose capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency requires coverage of the following benefits, to the extent Medicaid coverage of such benefits is available to individuals eligible to enroll in a fully integrated dual eligible special needs plan (FIDE SNP) in the State, except as approved by CMS under § 422.107(g) and (h):
(i) Primary care and acute care, and for plan year 2025 and subsequent years including Medicare cost-sharing as defined in section 1905(p)(3)(B), (C), and (D) of the Act, without regard to the limitation of that definition to qualified Medicare beneficiaries;
(ii) Long-term services and supports, including coverage of nursing facility services for a period of at least 180 days during the plan year;
(iii) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, behavioral health services;
(iv) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, home health services as defined in § 440.70 of this chapter; and
(v) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, medical supplies, equipment, and appliances, as described in § 440.70(b)(3) of this chapter;
(3) That coordinates the delivery of covered Medicare and Medicaid services using aligned care management and specialty care network methods for high-risk beneficiaries;
(4) That employs policies and procedures approved by CMS and the State to coordinate or integrate beneficiary communication materials, enrollment, communications, grievance and appeals, and quality improvement;
(5) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, that has exclusively aligned enrollment; and
* * *
Point of service (POS) means a benefit option that an MA HMO plan can offer to its Medicare enrollees as a mandatory supplemental, or optional supplemental benefit. Under the POS benefit option, the HMO plan allows members the option of receiving specified services outside of the HMO plan’s provider network. In return for this flexibility, members typically have higher cost-sharing requirements for services received and, when offered as a mandatory or optional supplemental benefit, may also be charged a premium for the POS benefit option.
Preclusion list means a CMS compiled list of individuals and entities that—
(1) Meet all of the following requirements:
(i) The individual or entity is currently revoked from Medicare for a reason other than that stated in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter.
(ii) The individual or entity is currently under a reenrollment bar under § 424.535(c).
(iii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (1)(iii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct underlying the individual’s or entity’s revocation.
(B) The degree to which the individual’s or entity’s conduct could affect the integrity of the Medicare program.
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(2) Meet both of the following requirements:
(i) The individual or entity has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the individual or entity to the extent applicable had they been enrolled in Medicare.
(ii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that would have led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (2)(ii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
* * *