42 CFR 422.2 – Definitions
As used in this part—
Aligned enrollment refers to the enrollment in a dual eligible special needs plan of full-benefit dual eligible individuals whose Medicaid benefits are covered under a Medicaid managed care organization contract under section 1903(m) of the Act between the applicable State and: the dual eligible special needs plan’s (D-SNP’s) MA organization, the D-
* * *
(iv) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, home health services as defined in § 440.70 of this chapter; and
(v) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, medical supplies, equipment, and appliances, as described in § 440.70(b)(3) of this chapter;
(3) That coordinates the delivery of covered Medicare and Medicaid services using aligned care management and specialty care network methods for high-risk beneficiaries;
(4) That employs policies and procedures approved by CMS and the State to coordinate or integrate beneficiary communication materials, enrollment, communications, grievance and appeals, and quality improvement;
(5) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, that has exclusively aligned enrollment; and
(6) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, whose capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency covers the entire service area for the dual eligible special needs plan.
Hierarchical condition categories (HCC) means disease groupings consisting of disease codes (currently ICD-9-CM codes) that predict average healthcare spending. HCCs represent the disease component of the enrollee risk score that are applied to MA payments.
Highly integrated dual eligible special needs plan means a dual eligible special needs plan offered by an MA organization that provides coverage of Medicaid benefits under a capitated contract that meets the following requirements—
(1) The capitated contract is between the State Medicaid agency and—
(i) The MA organization; or
(ii) The MA organization’s parent organization, or another entity that is owned and controlled by its parent organization;
(2) The capitated contract requires coverage of the following benefits, to the extent Medicaid coverage of such benefits is available to individuals eligible to enroll in a highly integrated dual eligible special needs plan (HIDE SNP) in the State, except as approved by CMS under § 422.107(g) or (h):
(i) Long-term services and supports, including community-based long-term services and supports and some days of coverage of nursing facility services during the plan year; or
(ii) Behavioral health services; and
(3) For plan year 2025 and subsequent years, the capitated contract covers the entire service area for the dual eligible special needs plan.
Institutionalized means, for the purposes of defining a special needs individual and for the open enrollment period for institutionalized individuals at § 422.62(a)(4), an MA eligible individual who continuously resides or is expected to continuously reside for 90 days or longer in one of the following long-term care facility settings:
(1) Skilled nursing facility (SNF) as defined in section 1819 of the Act (Medicare).
(2) Nursing facility (NF) as defined in section 1919 of the Act (Medicaid).
* * *
Point of service (POS) means a benefit option that an MA HMO plan can offer to its Medicare enrollees as a mandatory supplemental, or optional supplemental benefit. Under the POS benefit option, the HMO plan allows members the option of receiving specified services outside of the HMO plan’s provider network. In return for this flexibility, members typically have higher cost-sharing requirements for services received and, when offered as a mandatory or optional supplemental benefit, may also be charged a premium for the POS benefit option.
Preclusion list means a CMS compiled list of individuals and entities that—
(1) Meet all of the following requirements:
(i) The individual or entity is currently revoked from Medicare for a reason other than that stated in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter.
(ii) The individual or entity is currently under a reenrollment bar under § 424.535(c).
(iii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (1)(iii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct underlying the individual’s or entity’s revocation.
(B) The degree to which the individual’s or entity’s conduct could affect the integrity of the Medicare program.
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(2) Meet both of the following requirements:
(i) The individual or entity has engaged in behavior, other than that described in § 424.535(a)(3) of this chapter, for which CMS could have revoked the individual or entity to the extent applicable had they been enrolled in Medicare.
(ii) CMS determines that the underlying conduct that would have led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. In making this determination under this paragraph (2)(ii), CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved.
(B) The degree to which the individual’s or entity’s conduct could affect the integrity of the Medicare program; and
(C) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination; or
(3) The individual or entity, regardless of whether they are or were enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this paragraph (3) are—
(i) The severity of the offense;
(ii) When the offense occurred; and
(iii) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
Prescription drug plan (PDP). PDP has the definition set forth in § 423.4 of this chapter.
* * *