42 CFR 438.8 – Medical loss ratio (MLR) standards
(a) Basic rule. The State must ensure, through its contracts starting on or after July 1, 2017, that each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP calculate and report a MLR in accordance with this section. For multi-year contracts that do not start in 2017, the State must require the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to calculate and report a MLR for the rating period that begins in 2017.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
Credibility adjustment means an adjustment to the MLR for a partially credible MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to account for a difference between the actual and target MLRs that may be due to random statistical variation.
Full credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be sufficient for the calculation of a MLR with a minimal chance that the difference between the actual and target medical loss ratio is not statistically significant. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned full credibility (or is fully credible) will not receive a credibility adjustment to its MLR.
Member months mean the number of months an enrollee or a group of enrollees is covered by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP over a specified time period, such as a year.
MLR reporting year means a period of 12 months consistent with the rating period selected by the State.
No credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be insufficient for the calculation of a MLR. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned no credibility (or is non-credible) will not be measured against any MLR requirements.
Non-claims costs means those expenses for administrative services that are not: Incurred claims (as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section); expenditures on activities that improve health care quality (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section); or licensing and regulatory fees, or Federal and State taxes (as defined in paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
Partial credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be sufficient for the calculation of a MLR but with a non-negligible chance that the difference between the actual and target medical loss ratios is statistically significant. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned partial credibility (or is partially credible) will receive a credibility adjustment to its MLR.
(c) MLR requirement. If a State elects to mandate a minimum MLR for its MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs, that minimum MLR must be equal to or higher than 85 percent (the standard used for projecting actuarial soundness under § 438.4(b)) and the MLR must be calculated and reported for each MLR reporting year by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, consistent with this section.
(d) Calculation of the MLR. The MLR experienced for each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP in a MLR reporting year is the ratio of the numerator (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) to the denominator (as defined in paragraph (f) of this section). A MLR may be increased by a credibility adjustment, in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section.
* * *
(vi) Incurred claims paid by one MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is later assumed by another entity must be reported by the assuming MCO, PIHP, or PAHP for the entire MLR reporting year and no incurred claims for that MLR reporting year may be reported by the ceding MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(3) Activities that improve health care quality. Activities that improve health care quality must be in one of the following categories:
(i) An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP activity that meets the requirements of 45 CFR 158.150(b) and is not excluded under 45 CFR 158.150(c).
(ii) An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP activity related to any EQR-related activity as described in § 438.358(b) and (c).
(iii) Any MCO, PIHP, or PAHP expenditure that is related to Health Information Technology and meaningful use, meets the requirements placed on issuers found in 45 CFR 158.151, and is not considered incurred claims, as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(4) Fraud prevention activities. MCO, PIHP, or PAHP expenditures on activities related to fraud prevention consistent with regulations adopted for the private market at 45 CFR part 158. Expenditures under this paragraph must not include expenses for fraud reduction efforts in paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B) of this section.
(f) Denominator—(1) Required elements. The denominator of an MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s MLR for a MLR reporting year must equal the adjusted premium revenue. The adjusted premium revenue is the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s premium revenue (as defined in paragraph (f)(2) of this section) minus the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s Federal, State, and local taxes and licensing and regulatory fees (as defined in paragraph (f)(3) of this section) and is aggregated in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section.
(2) Premium revenue. Premium revenue includes the following for the MLR reporting year:
(i) State capitation payments, developed in accordance with § 438.4, to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP for all enrollees under a risk contract approved under § 438.3(a), excluding payments made under § 438.6(d).
(ii) State-developed one time payments, for specific life events of enrollees.
(iii) Other payments to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP approved under § 438.6(b)(3).
(iv) Unpaid cost-sharing amounts that the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP could have collected from enrollees under the contract, except those amounts the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP can show it made a reasonable, but unsuccessful, effort to collect.
(v) All changes to unearned premium reserves.
(vi) Net payments or receipts related to risk sharing mechanisms developed in accordance with § 438.5 or § 438.6.
(3) Federal, State, and local taxes and licensing and regulatory fees. Taxes, licensing and regulatory fees for the MLR reporting year include:
(i) Statutory assessments to defray the operating expenses of any State or Federal department.
* * *