42 CFR 438.8 – Medical loss ratio (MLR) standards
(a) Basic rule. The State must ensure, through its contracts starting on or after July 1, 2017, that each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP calculate and report a MLR in accordance with this section. For multi-year contracts that do not start in 2017, the State must require the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to calculate and report a MLR for the rating period that begins in 2017.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
Credibility adjustment means an adjustment to the MLR for a partially credible MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to account for a difference between the actual and target MLRs that may be due to random statistical variation.
Full credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be sufficient for the calculation of a MLR with a minimal chance that the difference between the actual and target medical loss ratio is not statistically significant. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned full credibility (or is fully credible) will not receive a credibility adjustment to its MLR.
Member months mean the number of months an enrollee or a group of enrollees is covered by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP over a specified time period, such as a year.
MLR reporting year means a period of 12 months consistent with the rating period selected by the State.
No credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be insufficient for the calculation of a MLR. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned no credibility (or is non-credible) will not be measured against any MLR requirements.
Non-claims costs means those expenses for administrative services that are not: Incurred claims (as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section); expenditures on activities that improve health care quality (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section); or licensing and regulatory fees, or Federal and State taxes (as defined in paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
Partial credibility means a standard for which the experience of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is determined to be sufficient for the calculation of a MLR but with a non-negligible chance that the difference between the actual and target medical loss ratios is statistically significant. An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP that is assigned partial credibility (or is partially credible) will receive a credibility adjustment to its MLR.
(c) MLR requirement. If a State elects to mandate a minimum MLR for its MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs, that minimum MLR must be equal to or higher than 85 percent (the standard used for projecting actuarial soundness under § 438.4(b)) and the MLR must be calculated and reported for each MLR reporting year by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, consistent with this section.
(d) Calculation of the MLR. The MLR experienced for each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP in a MLR reporting year is the ratio of the numerator (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) to the denominator (as defined in paragraph (f) of this section). A MLR may be increased by a credibility adjustment, in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section.
(e) Numerator—(1) Required elements. The numerator of an MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s MLR for a MLR reporting year is the sum of the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s incurred claims (as defined in (e)(2) of this section); the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s expenditures for activities that improve health care quality (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section); and fraud prevention activities (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section).
(2) Incurred claims. (i) Incurred claims must include the following:
(A) Direct claims that the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP paid to providers (including under capitated contracts with network providers) for services or supplies covered under the contract and services meeting the requirements of § 438.3(e) provided to enrollees.
(B) Unpaid claims liabilities for the MLR reporting year, including claims reported that are in the process of being adjusted or claims incurred but not reported.
(C) Withholds from payments made to network providers.
(D) Claims that are recoverable for anticipated coordination of benefits.
(E) Claims payments recoveries received as a result of subrogation.
(F) Incurred but not reported claims based on past experience, and modified to reflect current conditions, such as changes in exposure or claim frequency or severity.
(G) Changes in other claims-related reserves.
(H) Reserves for contingent benefits and the medical claim portion of lawsuits.
(ii) Amounts that must be deducted from incurred claims include the following:
(A) Overpayment recoveries received from network providers.
(B) Prescription drug rebates received and accrued.
(iii) Expenditures that must be included in incurred claims include the following:
(A) The amount of incentive and bonus payments made, or expected to be made, to network providers.
(B) The amount of claims payments recovered through fraud reduction efforts, not to exceed the amount of fraud reduction expenses. The amount of fraud reduction expenses must not include activities specified in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(iv) Amounts that must either be included in or deducted from incurred claims include, respectively, net payments or receipts related to State mandated solvency funds.
(v) Amounts that must be excluded from incurred claims:
(A) Non-claims costs, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, which include the following:
(1) Amounts paid to third party vendors for secondary network savings.
(2) Amounts paid to third party vendors for network development, administrative fees, claims processing, and utilization management.
(3) Amounts paid, including amounts paid to a provider, for professional or administrative services that do not represent compensation or reimbursement for State plan services or services meeting the definition in § 438.3(e) and provided to an enrollee.
(4) Fines and penalties assessed by regulatory authorities.
* * *