42 CFR 441.301 – Contents of request for a waiver
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
(1) The assurances required by § 441.302 and the supporting documentation required by § 441.303.
* * *
(b) If the agency furnishes home and community-based services, as defined in § 440.180 of this subchapter, under a waiver granted under this subpart, the waiver request must—
(1) Provide that the services are furnished—
(i) Under a written person-centered service plan (also called plan of care) that is based on a person-centered approach and is subject to approval by the Medicaid agency.
(ii) Only to beneficiaries who are not inpatients of a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID; and
(iii) Only to beneficiaries who the agency determines would, in the absence of these services, require the Medicaid covered level of care provided in—
(A) A hospital (as defined in § 440.10 of this chapter);
(B) A NF (as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act); or
(C) An ICF/IID (as defined in § 440.150 of this chapter);
(2) Describe the qualifications of the individual or individuals who will be responsible for developing the individual plan of care;
(3) Describe the group or groups of individuals to whom the services will be offered;
(4) Describe the services to be furnished so that each service is separately defined. Multiple services that are generally considered to be separate services may not be consolidated under a single definition. Commonly accepted terms must be used to describe the service and definitions may not be open ended in scope. CMS will, however, allow combined service definitions (bundling) when this will permit more efficient delivery of services and not compromise either a beneficiary’s access to or free choice of providers.
(5) Provide that the documentation requirements regarding individual evaluation, specified in § 441.303(c), will be met; and
(6) Be limited to one or more of the following target groups or any subgroup thereof that the State may define:
(i) Aged or disabled, or both.
(ii) Individuals with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, or both.
(iii) Mentally ill.
(c) A waiver request under this subpart must include the following—
(1) Person-centered planning process. The individual will lead the person-centered planning process where possible. The individual’s representative should have a participatory role, as needed and as defined by the individual, unless State law confers decision-making authority to the legal representative. All references to individuals include the role of the individual’s representative. In addition to being led by the individual receiving services and supports, the person-centered planning process:
(i) Includes people chosen by the individual.
(ii) Provides necessary information and support to ensure that the individual directs the process to the maximum extent possible, and is enabled to make informed choices and decisions.
(iii) Is timely and occurs at times and locations of convenience to the individual.
* * *
(1) Identify a specific and individualized assessed need.
(2) Document the positive interventions and supports used prior to any modifications to the person-centered service plan.
(3) Document less intrusive methods of meeting the need that have been tried but did not work.
(4) Include a clear description of the condition that is directly proportionate to the specific assessed need.
(5) Include regular collection and review of data to measure the ongoing effectiveness of the modification.
(6) Include established time limits for periodic reviews to determine if the modification is still necessary or can be terminated.
(7) Include the informed consent of the individual.
(8) Include an assurance that interventions and supports will cause no harm to the individual.
(5) Settings that are not Home and Community-Based. Home and community-based settings do not include the following:
(i) A nursing facility;
(ii) An institution for mental diseases;
(iii) An intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities;
(iv) A hospital; or
(v) Any other locations that have qualities of an institutional setting, as determined by the Secretary. Any setting that is located in a building that is also a publicly or privately operated facility that provides inpatient institutional treatment, or in a building on the grounds of, or immediately adjacent to, a public institution, or any other setting that has the effect of isolating individuals receiving Medicaid HCBS from the broader community of individuals not receiving Medicaid HCBS will be presumed to be a setting that has the qualities of an institution unless the Secretary determines through heightened scrutiny, based on information presented by the State or other parties, that the setting does not have the qualities of an institution and that the setting does have the qualities of home and community-based settings.
(6) Home and Community-Based Settings: Compliance and Transition:
(i) States submitting new and initial waiver requests must provide assurances of compliance with the requirements of this section for home and community-based settings as of the effective date of the waiver.
(ii) CMS will require transition plans for existing section 1915(c) waivers and approved state plans providing home and community-based services under section 1915(i) to achieve compliance with this section, as follows:
* * *