42 CFR 441.301 – Contents of request for a waiver
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
(1) The assurances required by § 441.302 and the supporting documentation required by § 441.303.
* * *
(v) Reflect the services and supports (paid and unpaid) that will assist the individual to achieve identified goals, and the providers of those services and supports, including natural supports. Natural supports are unpaid supports that are provided voluntarily to the individual in lieu of 1915(c) HCBS waiver services and supports.
(vi) Reflect risk factors and measures in place to minimize them, including individualized back-up plans and strategies when needed.
(vii) Be understandable to the individual receiving services and supports, and the individuals important in supporting him or her. At a minimum, for the written plan to be understandable, it must be written in plain language and in a manner that is accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this chapter.
(viii) Identify the individual and/or entity responsible for monitoring the plan.
(ix) Be finalized and agreed to, with the informed consent of the individual in writing, and signed by all individuals and providers responsible for its implementation.
(x) Be distributed to the individual and other people involved in the plan.
(xi) Include those services, the purpose or control of which the individual elects to self-direct.
(xii) Prevent the provision of unnecessary or inappropriate services and supports.
(xiii) Document that any modification of the additional conditions, under paragraph (c)(4)(vi)(A) through (D) of this section, must be supported by a specific assessed need and justified in the person-centered service plan. The following requirements must be documented in the person-centered service plan:
(A) Identify a specific and individualized assessed need.
(B) Document the positive interventions and supports used prior to any modifications to the person-centered service plan.
(C) Document less intrusive methods of meeting the need that have been tried but did not work.
(D) Include a clear description of the condition that is directly proportionate to the specific assessed need.
(E) Include a regular collection and review of data to measure the ongoing effectiveness of the modification.
(F) Include established time limits for periodic reviews to determine if the modification is still necessary or can be terminated.
(G) Include informed consent of the individual.
(H) Include an assurance that interventions and supports will cause no harm to the individual.
(3) Review of the Person-Centered Service Plan. The person-centered service plan must be reviewed, and revised upon reassessment of functional need as required by § 441.365(e), at least every 12 months, when the individual’s circumstances or needs change significantly, or at the request of the individual.
(4) Home and Community-Based Settings. Home and community-based settings must have all of the following qualities, and such other qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, based on the needs of the individual as indicated in their person-centered service plan:
(i) The setting is integrated in and supports full access of individuals receiving Medicaid HCBS to the greater community, including opportunities to seek employment and work in competitive integrated settings, engage in community life, control personal resources, and receive services in the community, to the same degree of access as individuals not receiving Medicaid HCBS.
(ii) The setting is selected by the individual from among setting options including non-disability specific settings and an option for a private unit in a residential setting. The setting options are identified and documented in the person-centered service plan and are based on the individual’s needs, preferences, and, for residential settings, resources available for room and board.
(iii) Ensures an individual’s rights of privacy, dignity and respect, and freedom from coercion and restraint.
(iv) Optimizes, but does not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices, including but not limited to, daily activities, physical environment, and with whom to interact.
(v) Facilitates individual choice regarding services and supports, and who provides them.
(vi) In a provider-owned or controlled residential setting, in addition to the qualities at § 441.301(c)(4)(i) through (v), the following additional conditions must be met:
* * *