45 CFR 155.215 – Standards applicable to Navigators and Non-Navigator Assistance Personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210 in a Federally-facilitated Exchange and
* * *
(2) Conflict-of-interest standards for Non-Navigator assistance personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e). All Non-Navigator entities or individuals authorized to carry out consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) must—
(i) Comply with the prohibitions on Navigator conduct set forth at § 155.210(d) and the duties of a Navigator set forth at § 155.210(e)(2).
(ii) Submit to the Exchange a written attestation that the entity or individual—
(A) Is not a health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance;
(B) Is not a subsidiary of a health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance;
(C) Is not an association that includes members of, or lobbies on behalf of, the insurance industry; and
(D) Will not receive any consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer or issuer of stop loss insurance in connection with the enrollment of any individuals or employees in a QHP or non-QHP.
(iii) Submit to the Exchange a written plan to remain free of conflicts of interest while carrying out consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e).
(iv) Provide information to consumers about the full range of QHP options and insurance affordability programs for which they are eligible.
(v) Submit to the Exchange, and, in plain language, to each consumer who receives application assistance from the entity or individual:
(A) Any lines of insurance business, not covered by the restrictions on participation and prohibitions on conduct in § 155.210(d), which the entity or individual intends to sell while carrying out the consumer assistance functions;
(B) Any existing employment relationships, or any former employment relationships within the last five years, with any health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance, or subsidiaries of health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance, including any existing employment relationships between a spouse or domestic partner and any health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance, or subsidiaries of health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance; and
(C) Any existing or anticipated financial, business, or contractual relationships with one or more health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance, or subsidiaries of health insurance issuers or issuers of stop loss insurance.
(b) Training standards for Navigators and Non-Navigator assistance personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210. The following training standards apply in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f), and to non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act.
(1) Certification and recertification standards. All individuals or entities who carry out consumer assistance functions under §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210, including Navigators, must meet the following certification and recertification requirements.
* * *
(1) Develop and maintain general knowledge about the racial, ethnic, and cultural groups in their service area, including each group’s diverse cultural health beliefs and practices, preferred languages, health literacy, and other needs;
(2) Collect and maintain updated information to help understand the composition of the communities in the service area, including the primary languages spoken;
(3) Provide consumers with information and assistance in the consumer’s preferred language, at no cost to the consumer, including the provision of oral interpretation of non-English languages and the translation of written documents in non-English languages when necessary or when requested by the consumer to ensure effective communication. Use of a consumer’s family or friends as oral interpreters can satisfy the requirement to provide linguistically appropriate services only when requested by the consumer as the preferred alternative to an offer of other interpretive services;
(4) Provide oral and written notice to consumers with limited English proficiency, in their preferred language, informing them of their right to receive language assistance services and how to obtain them;
(5) Receive ongoing education and training in culturally and linguistically appropriate service delivery; and
(6) Implement strategies to recruit, support, and promote a staff that is representative of the demographic characteristics, including primary languages spoken, of the communities in their service area.
(d) Standards ensuring access by persons with disabilities. The following standards related to ensuring access by people with disabilities will apply in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f), and to non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act. Any entity or individual carrying out any consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) or § 155.210, and in accordance with § 155.205(c), must—
(1) Ensure that any consumer education materials, Web sites, or other tools utilized for consumer assistance purposes, are accessible to people with disabilities, including those with sensory impairments, such as visual or hearing impairments, and those with mental illness, addiction, and physical, intellectual, and developmental disabilities;
(2) Provide auxiliary aids and services for individuals with disabilities, at no cost, when necessary or when requested by the consumer to ensure effective communication. Use of a consumer’s family or friends as interpreters can satisfy the requirement to provide auxiliary aids and services only when requested by the consumer as the preferred alternative to an offer of other auxiliary aids and services;
(3) Provide assistance to consumers in a location and in a manner that is physically and otherwise accessible to individuals with disabilities;
* * *