45 CFR 155.215 – Standards applicable to Navigators and Non-Navigator Assistance Personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210 in a Federally-facilitated Exchange and
* * *
(c) Providing Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services (CLAS Standards). The following standards will apply in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f) and to non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act. To ensure that information provided as part of any consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) or § 155.210 is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served, including individuals with limited English proficiency as required by §§ 155.205(c)(2) and 155.210(e)(5), any entity or individual carrying out these functions must:
(1) Develop and maintain general knowledge about the racial, ethnic, and cultural groups in their service area, including each group’s diverse cultural health beliefs and practices, preferred languages, health literacy, and other needs;
(2) Collect and maintain updated information to help understand the composition of the communities in the service area, including the primary languages spoken;
(3) Provide consumers with information and assistance in the consumer’s preferred language, at no cost to the consumer, including the provision of oral interpretation of non-English languages and the translation of written documents in non-English languages when necessary or when requested by the consumer to ensure effective communication. Use of a consumer’s family or friends as oral interpreters can satisfy the requirement to provide linguistically appropriate services only when requested by the consumer as the preferred alternative to an offer of other interpretive services;
(4) Provide oral and written notice to consumers with limited English proficiency, in their preferred language, informing them of their right to receive language assistance services and how to obtain them;
(5) Receive ongoing education and training in culturally and linguistically appropriate service delivery; and
(6) Implement strategies to recruit, support, and promote a staff that is representative of the demographic characteristics, including primary languages spoken, of the communities in their service area.
(d) Standards ensuring access by persons with disabilities. The following standards related to ensuring access by people with disabilities will apply in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f), and to non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act. Any entity or individual carrying out any consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) or § 155.210, and in accordance with § 155.205(c), must—
(1) Ensure that any consumer education materials, Web sites, or other tools utilized for consumer assistance purposes, are accessible to people with disabilities, including those with sensory impairments, such as visual or hearing impairments, and those with mental illness, addiction, and physical, intellectual, and developmental disabilities;
(2) Provide auxiliary aids and services for individuals with disabilities, at no cost, when necessary or when requested by the consumer to ensure effective communication. Use of a consumer’s family or friends as interpreters can satisfy the requirement to provide auxiliary aids and services only when requested by the consumer as the preferred alternative to an offer of other auxiliary aids and services;
(3) Provide assistance to consumers in a location and in a manner that is physically and otherwise accessible to individuals with disabilities;
(4) Ensure that authorized representatives are permitted to assist an individual with a disability to make informed decisions;
(5) Acquire sufficient knowledge to refer people with disabilities to local, state, and federal long-term services and supports programs when appropriate; and
(6) Be able to work with all individuals regardless of age, disability, or culture, and seek advice or experts when needed.
(e) Monitoring. Any Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f) will monitor compliance with the standards in this section and the requirements of §§ 155.205(d) and (e) and 155.210.
(f) State or Exchange standards. All non-Navigator entities or individuals carrying out consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f) and all non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act must meet any licensing, certification, or other standards prescribed by the State or Exchange, if applicable, so long as such standards do not prevent the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act. Standards that would prevent the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Requirements that non-Navigator entities or individuals refer consumers to other entities not required to provide fair, accurate, and impartial information.
(2) Requirements that would prevent non-Navigator entities or individuals from providing services to all persons to whom they are required to provide assistance.
(3) Requirements that would prevent non-Navigator entities or individuals from providing advice regarding substantive benefits or comparative benefits of different health plans.
(4) Imposing standards that would, as applied or as implemented in a State, prevent the application of Federal requirements applicable to non-Navigator entities or individuals or applicable to the Exchange’s implementation of the non-Navigator assistance personnel program.
(g) Consumer authorization. All non-Navigator entities or individuals carrying out consumer assistance functions under § 155.205(d) and (e) in an Exchange operated by HHS during the exercise of its authority under § 155.105(f) and all non-Navigator assistance personnel funded through an Exchange Establishment Grant under section 1311(a) of the Affordable Care Act must establish procedures to ensure that applicants—
* * *