45 CFR 302.70 – Required State laws
(a) Required Laws. The State plan shall provide that, in accordance with sections 454(20) and 466 of the Act and part 303 of this chapter, the State has in effect laws providing for, and has implemented procedures to improve, program effectiveness:
* * *
(8) Procedures under which all child support orders which are issued or modified in the State will include provision for withholding from income, in order to assure that withholding as a means of collecting child support is available if arrearages occur without the necessity of filing an application for services under § 302.33, in accordance with § 303.100(g) of this chapter.
(9) Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section, is (on and after the date it is due):
(i) A judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced;
(ii) Entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State; and
(iii) Not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State, except as provided in § 303.106(b).
(10) Procedures for the review and adjustment of child support orders in accordance with § 303.8(b) of this chapter.
(11) Procedures under which the State must give full faith and credit to a determination of paternity made by any other State, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes.
(b) A State need not apply a procedure required under paragraphs (a) (3), (4), (6) and (7) of this section in an individual case if the State determines that it is not appropriate using guidelines generally available to the public which take into account the payment record of the noncustodial parent, the availability of other remedies, and other relevant considerations. The guidelines may not determine a majority of cases in which no other remedy is being used to be inappropriate.
(c) State laws enacted under this section must give States sufficient authority to comply with the requirements of §§ 303.100 through 303.102 and § 303.104 of this chapter.
(d)(1) Exemption. A State may apply for an exemption from any of the requirements of section 466 of the Act by the submittal of a request for exemption to the appropriate Regional Office.
(2) Basis for granting exemption. The Secretary will grant a State, or political subdivision in the case of section 466(a)(2) of the Act, an exemption from any of the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section for a period not to exceed 5 years if the State demonstrates that compliance would not increase the effectiveness and efficiency of its Child Support Enforcement program. Demonstration of the program’s efficiency and effectiveness must be shown by actual, or, if actual is not available, estimated data pertaining to caseloads, processing times, administrative costs, and average support collections or such other actual or estimated data as the Office may request. The State must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the program’s effectiveness would not improve by using these procedures. Disapproval of a request for exemption is not subject to appeal.
* * *