45 CFR 400.111 – Definitions
For purposes of this subpart—
Child welfare agency means an agency licensed or approved under State law to provide child welfare services to children in the State.
Unaccompanied minor means a person who has not yet attained 18 years of age (or a higher age established by the State of resettlement in its child welfare plan under title IV-B of the Social Security Act for the availability of child welfare services to any other child in the State); who entered the United States unaccompanied by and not destined to (a) a parent or (b) a close nonparental adult relative who is willing and able to care for the child or (c) an adult with a clear and court-verifiable claim to custody of the minor; and who has no parent(s) in the United States. Limitation: No child may be considered by a State to be unaccompanied for the purpose of this part unless such child was identified by INS at the time of entry as unaccompanied, except that a child who was correctly classified as unaccompanied by a State in accordance with Action Transmittal SSA-AT-79-04 (and official interpretations thereof by the Director) prior to the effective date of this definition may continue to be so classified until such status is terminated in accordance with § 400.113(b) of this subpart; and the Director may approve the classification of a child as unaccompanied on the basis of information provided by a State showing that such child should have been classified as unaccompanied at the time of entry.
Title IV-B plan means a State’s plan for providing child welfare services to children in the State under part B of title IV of the Social Security Act.