45 CFR 98.45 – Equal access
(a) The Lead Agency shall certify that the payment rates for the provision of child care services under this part are sufficient to ensure equal access, for eligible families in the area served by the Lead Agency, to child care services comparable to those provided to families not eligible to receive CCDF assistance or child care assistance under any other Federal, State, or tribal programs.
* * *
(1) Geographic location of child care providers (such as location in an urban or rural area);
(2) Age or particular needs of children (such as the needs of children with disabilities, children served by child protective services, and children experiencing homelessness);
(3) Whether child care providers provide services during the weekend or other non-traditional hours; or
(4) The Lead Agency’s determination that such differential payment rates may enable a parent to choose high-quality child care that best fits the parents’ needs.
(k) Lead Agencies shall establish, and periodically revise, by rule, a sliding fee scale(s) for families that receive CCDF child care services that:
(1) Helps families afford child care and enables choice of a range of child care options;
(2) Is based on income and the size of the family and may be based on other factors as appropriate, but may not be based on the cost of care or amount of subsidy payment;
(3) Provides for affordable family co-payments that are not a barrier to families receiving assistance under this part; and
(4) At Lead Agency discretion, allows for co-payments to be waived for families whose incomes are at or below the poverty level for a family of the same size, that have children who receive or need to receive protective services, or that meet other criteria established by the Lead Agency.
(l) The Lead Agency shall demonstrate in the Plan that it has established payment practices applicable to all CCDF child care providers that:
(1) Ensure timeliness of payment by either:
(i) Paying prospectively prior to the delivery of services; or
(ii) Paying within no more than 21 calendar days of the receipt of a complete invoice for services.
(2) To the extent practicable, support the fixed costs of providing child care services by delinking provider payments from a child’s occasional absences by:
(i) Paying based on a child’s enrollment rather than attendance;
(ii) Providing full payment if a child attends at least 85 percent of the authorized time;
(iii) Providing full payment if a child is absent for five or fewer days in a month; or
(iv) An alternative approach for which the Lead Agency provides a justification in its Plan.
(3) Reflect generally-accepted payment practices of child care providers that serve children who do not receive CCDF subsidies, which must include (unless the Lead Agency provides evidence in the Plan that such practices are not generally-accepted in the State or service area):
(i) Paying on a part-time or full-time basis (rather than paying for hours of service or smaller increments of time); and
(ii) Paying for reasonable mandatory registration fees that the provider charges to private-paying parents:
(4) Ensure child care providers receive payment for any services in accordance with a written payment agreement or authorization for services that includes, at a minimum, information regarding provider payment policies, including rates, schedules, any fees charged to providers, and the dispute resolution process required by paragraph (l)(6);
(5) Ensure child care providers receive prompt notice of changes to a family’s eligibility status that may impact payment, and that such notice is sent to providers no later than the day the Lead Agency becomes aware that such a change will occur;
(6) Include timely appeal and resolution processes for any payment inaccuracies and disputes.