46 USC 53106 – Payments
(a)
(1)
(A) $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018, 2019, and 2020;
(B) $8,233,463 for fiscal year 2021;
(C) $5,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025;
(D) $5,800,000 for each of fiscal years 2026, 2027, and 2028;
(E) $6,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2029, 2030, and 2031; and
(F) $6,800,000 for each of fiscal years 2032, 2033, 2034, and 2035.
(2)
(b)
(c)
(1) under a charter to the United States Government, other than a charter pursuant to an Emergency Preparedness Agreement under section 53107;
(2) not operated or maintained in accordance with an operating agreement under this chapter; or
(3) more than—
(A) 25 years of age, except as provided in subparagraph (B); or
(B) 20 years of age, in the case of a tank vessel.
(d)
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), shall not reduce any payment for the operation of the vessel to carry military or other preference cargoes under section 55302(a), 55304, 55305, or 55314 of this title, section 2631 of title 10, or any other cargo preference law of the United States;
(2) shall not make any payment for any day that the vessel is engaged in transporting more than 7,500 tons of civilian bulk preference cargoes pursuant to section 55302(a), 55305, or 55314 of this title that is bulk cargo; and
(3) shall make a pro rata reduction in payment for each day less than 320 in a fiscal year that the vessel is not operated in accordance with paragraph (1) and (2) of section 53105(a), as otherwise applicable with respect to such vessel, with days during which the vessel is drydocked or undergoing survey, inspection, or repair considered to be days on which the vessel is operated.
(e)
(1)
(2)
(3)