46 USC 9307 – Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee
(a) The Secretary shall establish a Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee. The Committee—
(1) may review proposed Great Lakes pilotage regulations and policies and make recommendations to the Secretary that the Committee considers appropriate;
(2) may advise, consult with, report to, and make recommendations to the Secretary on matters relating to Great Lakes pilotage;
(3) may make available to the Congress recommendations that the Committee makes to the Secretary; and
(4) shall meet at the call of—
(A) the Secretary, who shall call such a meeting at least once during each calendar year; or
(B) a majority of the Committee.