49 CFR 24.301 – Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses
(a) General. (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
(2) A non-occupant owner of a rented mobile home is eligible for actual cost reimbursement under § 24.301 to relocate the mobile home. If the mobile home is not acquired as real estate, but the homeowner-occupant obtains a replacement housing payment under one of the circumstances described at § 24.502(a)(3), the home-owner occupant is not eligible for payment for moving the mobile home, but may be eligible for a payment for moving personal property from the mobile home.
(b) Moves from a dwelling. A displaced person’s actual, reasonable and necessary moving expenses for moving personal property from a dwelling may be determined based on the cost of one, or a combination of the following methods: (Eligible expenses for moves from a dwelling include the expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section. Self-moves based on the lower of two bids or estimates are not eligible for reimbursement under this section.)
(1) Commercial move—moves performed by a professional mover.
(2) Self-move—moves that may be performed by the displaced person in one or a combination of the following methods:
(i) Fixed Residential Moving Cost Schedule. (Described in § 24.302.)
(ii) Actual cost move. Supported by receipted bills for labor and equipment. Hourly labor rates should not exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover. Equipment rental fees should be based on the actual cost of renting the equipment but not exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover.
(c) Moves from a mobile home. A displaced person’s actual, reasonable and necessary moving expenses for moving personal property from a mobile home may be determined based on the cost of one, or a combination of the following methods: (self-moves based on the lower of two bids or estimates are not eligible for reimbursement under this section. Eligible expenses for moves from a mobile home include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section. In addition to the items in paragraph (a) of this section, the owner-occupant of a mobile home that is moved as personal property and used as the person’s replacement dwelling, is also eligible for the moving expenses described in paragraphs (g)(8) through (g)(10) of this section.)
(d) Moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization. Personal property as determined by an inventory from a business, farm or nonprofit organization may be moved by one or a combination of the following methods: (Eligible expenses for moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section and paragraphs (g)(11) through (g)(18) of this section and § 24.303.)
(1) Commercial move. Based on the lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover. At the Agency’s discretion, payment for a low cost or uncomplicated move may be based on a single bid or estimate.
(2) Self-move. A self-move payment may be based on one or a combination of the following:
(i) The lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover or qualified Agency staff person. At the Agency’s discretion, payment for a low cost or uncomplicated move may be based on a single bid or estimate; or
(ii) Supported by receipted bills for labor and equipment. Hourly labor rates should not exceed the rates paid by a commercial mover to employees performing the same activity and, equipment rental fees should be based on the actual rental cost of the equipment but not to exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover.
(e) Personal property only. Eligible expenses for a person who is required to move personal property from real property but is not required to move from a dwelling (including a mobile home), business, farm or nonprofit organization include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) and (g)(18) of this section. (See appendix A, § 24.301(e).)
(f) Advertising signs. The amount of a payment for direct loss of an advertising sign, which is personal property shall be the lesser of:
(1) The depreciated reproduction cost of the sign, as determined by the Agency, less the proceeds from its sale; or
(2) The estimated cost of moving the sign, but with no allowance for storage.
(g) Eligible actual moving expenses. (1) Transportation of the displaced person and personal property. Transportation costs for a distance beyond 50 miles are not eligible, unless the Agency determines that relocation beyond 50 miles is justified.
(2) Packing, crating, unpacking, and uncrating of the personal property.
* * *