49 CFR 24.301 – Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses
(a) General. (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
(2) A non-occupant owner of a rented mobile home is eligible for actual cost reimbursement under § 24.301 to relocate the mobile home. If the mobile home is not acquired as real estate, but the homeowner-occupant obtains a replacement housing payment under one of the circumstances described at § 24.502(a)(3), the home-owner occupant is not eligible for payment for moving the mobile home, but may be eligible for a payment for moving personal property from the mobile home.
(b) Moves from a dwelling. A displaced person’s actual, reasonable and necessary moving expenses for moving personal property from a dwelling may be determined based on the cost of one, or a combination of the following methods: (Eligible expenses for moves from a dwelling include the expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section. Self-moves based on the lower of two bids or estimates are not eligible for reimbursement under this section.)
(1) Commercial move—moves performed by a professional mover.
(2) Self-move—moves that may be performed by the displaced person in one or a combination of the following methods:
(i) Fixed Residential Moving Cost Schedule. (Described in § 24.302.)
(ii) Actual cost move. Supported by receipted bills for labor and equipment. Hourly labor rates should not exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover. Equipment rental fees should be based on the actual cost of renting the equipment but not exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover.
(c) Moves from a mobile home. A displaced person’s actual, reasonable and necessary moving expenses for moving personal property from a mobile home may be determined based on the cost of one, or a combination of the following methods: (self-moves based on the lower of two bids or estimates are not eligible for reimbursement under this section. Eligible expenses for moves from a mobile home include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section. In addition to the items in paragraph (a) of this section, the owner-occupant of a mobile home that is moved as personal property and used as the person’s replacement dwelling, is also eligible for the moving expenses described in paragraphs (g)(8) through (g)(10) of this section.)
(d) Moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization. Personal property as determined by an inventory from a business, farm or nonprofit organization may be moved by one or a combination of the following methods: (Eligible expenses for moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section and paragraphs (g)(11) through (g)(18) of this section and § 24.303.)
* * *
(h) Ineligible moving and related expenses. A displaced person is not entitled to payment for:
(1) The cost of moving any structure or other real property improvement in which the displaced person reserved ownership. (However, this part does not preclude the computation under § 24.401(c)(2)(iii));
(2) Interest on a loan to cover moving expenses;
(3) Loss of goodwill;
(4) Loss of profits;
(5) Loss of trained employees;
(6) Any additional operating expenses of a business or farm operation incurred because of operating in a new location except as provided in § 24.304(a)(6);
(7) Personal injury;
(8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the Agency;
(9) Expenses for searching for a replacement dwelling;
(10) Physical changes to the real property at the replacement location of a business or farm operation except as provided in §§ 24.301(g)(3) and 24.304(a);
(11) Costs for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person, and
(12) Refundable security and utility deposits.
(i) Notification and inspection (nonresidential). The Agency shall inform the displaced person, in writing, of the requirements of this section as soon as possible after the initiation of negotiations. This information may be included in the relocation information provided the displaced person as set forth in § 24.203. To be eligible for payments under this section the displaced person must:
(1) Provide the Agency reasonable advance notice of the approximate date of the start of the move or disposition of the personal property and an inventory of the items to be moved. However, the Agency may waive this notice requirement after documenting its file accordingly.
(2) Permit the Agency to make reasonable and timely inspections of the personal property at both the displacement and replacement sites and to monitor the move.
(j) Transfer of ownership (nonresidential). Upon request and in accordance with applicable law, the claimant shall transfer to the Agency ownership of any personal property that has not been moved, sold, or traded in.