49 CFR 24.301 – Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses
(a) General. (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
* * *
(c) Moves from a mobile home. A displaced person’s actual, reasonable and necessary moving expenses for moving personal property from a mobile home may be determined based on the cost of one, or a combination of the following methods: (self-moves based on the lower of two bids or estimates are not eligible for reimbursement under this section. Eligible expenses for moves from a mobile home include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section. In addition to the items in paragraph (a) of this section, the owner-occupant of a mobile home that is moved as personal property and used as the person’s replacement dwelling, is also eligible for the moving expenses described in paragraphs (g)(8) through (g)(10) of this section.)
(d) Moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization. Personal property as determined by an inventory from a business, farm or nonprofit organization may be moved by one or a combination of the following methods: (Eligible expenses for moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section and paragraphs (g)(11) through (g)(18) of this section and § 24.303.)
(1) Commercial move. Based on the lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover. At the Agency’s discretion, payment for a low cost or uncomplicated move may be based on a single bid or estimate.
(2) Self-move. A self-move payment may be based on one or a combination of the following:
(i) The lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover or qualified Agency staff person. At the Agency’s discretion, payment for a low cost or uncomplicated move may be based on a single bid or estimate; or
(ii) Supported by receipted bills for labor and equipment. Hourly labor rates should not exceed the rates paid by a commercial mover to employees performing the same activity and, equipment rental fees should be based on the actual rental cost of the equipment but not to exceed the cost paid by a commercial mover.
(e) Personal property only. Eligible expenses for a person who is required to move personal property from real property but is not required to move from a dwelling (including a mobile home), business, farm or nonprofit organization include those expenses described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) and (g)(18) of this section. (See appendix A, § 24.301(e).)
(f) Advertising signs. The amount of a payment for direct loss of an advertising sign, which is personal property shall be the lesser of:
(1) The depreciated reproduction cost of the sign, as determined by the Agency, less the proceeds from its sale; or
(2) The estimated cost of moving the sign, but with no allowance for storage.
(g) Eligible actual moving expenses. (1) Transportation of the displaced person and personal property. Transportation costs for a distance beyond 50 miles are not eligible, unless the Agency determines that relocation beyond 50 miles is justified.
(2) Packing, crating, unpacking, and uncrating of the personal property.
* * *
(9) The reasonable cost of repairs and/or modifications so that a mobile home can be moved and/or made decent, safe, and sanitary.
(10) The cost of a nonrefundable mobile home park entrance fee, to the extent it does not exceed the fee at a comparable mobile home park, if the person is displaced from a mobile home park or the Agency determines that payment of the fee is necessary to effect relocation.
(11) Any license, permit, fees or certification required of the displaced person at the replacement location. However, the payment may be based on the remaining useful life of the existing license, permit, fees or certification.
(12) Professional services as the Agency determines to be actual, reasonable and necessary for:
(i) Planning the move of the personal property;
(ii) Moving the personal property; and
(iii) Installing the relocated personal property at the replacement location.
(13) Relettering signs and replacing stationery on hand at the time of displacement that are made obsolete as a result of the move.
(14) Actual direct loss of tangible personal property incurred as a result of moving or discontinuing the business or farm operation. The payment shall consist of the lesser of:
(i) The fair market value in place of the item, as is for continued use, less the proceeds from its sale. (To be eligible for payment, the claimant must make a good faith effort to sell the personal property, unless the Agency determines that such effort is not necessary. When payment for property loss is claimed for goods held for sale, the fair market value shall be based on the cost of the goods to the business, not the potential selling prices.); or
(ii) The estimated cost of moving the item as is, but not including any allowance for storage; or for reconnecting a piece of equipment if the equipment is in storage or not being used at the acquired site. (See appendix A, § 24.301(g)(14)(i) and (ii).) If the business or farm operation is discontinued, the estimated cost of moving the item shall be based on a moving distance of 50 miles.
(15) The reasonable cost incurred in attempting to sell an item that is not to be relocated.
(16) Purchase of substitute personal property. If an item of personal property, which is used as part of a business or farm operation is not moved but is promptly replaced with a substitute item that performs a comparable function at the replacement site, the displaced person is entitled to payment of the lesser of:
(i) The cost of the substitute item, including installation costs of the replacement site, minus any proceeds from the sale or trade-in of the replaced item; or
* * *