49 CFR 24.301 – Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses
(a) General. (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
* * *
(6) The replacement value of property lost, stolen, or damaged in the process of moving (not through the fault or negligence of the displaced person, his or her agent, or employee) where insurance covering such loss, theft, or damage is not reasonably available.
(7) Other moving-related expenses that are not listed as ineligible under § 24.301(h), as the Agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
(8) The reasonable cost of disassembling, moving, and reassembling any appurtenances attached to a mobile home, such as porches, decks, skirting, and awnings, which were not acquired, anchoring of the unit, and utility “hookup” charges.
(9) The reasonable cost of repairs and/or modifications so that a mobile home can be moved and/or made decent, safe, and sanitary.
(10) The cost of a nonrefundable mobile home park entrance fee, to the extent it does not exceed the fee at a comparable mobile home park, if the person is displaced from a mobile home park or the Agency determines that payment of the fee is necessary to effect relocation.
(11) Any license, permit, fees or certification required of the displaced person at the replacement location. However, the payment may be based on the remaining useful life of the existing license, permit, fees or certification.
(12) Professional services as the Agency determines to be actual, reasonable and necessary for:
(i) Planning the move of the personal property;
(ii) Moving the personal property; and
(iii) Installing the relocated personal property at the replacement location.
(13) Relettering signs and replacing stationery on hand at the time of displacement that are made obsolete as a result of the move.
(14) Actual direct loss of tangible personal property incurred as a result of moving or discontinuing the business or farm operation. The payment shall consist of the lesser of:
(i) The fair market value in place of the item, as is for continued use, less the proceeds from its sale. (To be eligible for payment, the claimant must make a good faith effort to sell the personal property, unless the Agency determines that such effort is not necessary. When payment for property loss is claimed for goods held for sale, the fair market value shall be based on the cost of the goods to the business, not the potential selling prices.); or
(ii) The estimated cost of moving the item as is, but not including any allowance for storage; or for reconnecting a piece of equipment if the equipment is in storage or not being used at the acquired site. (See appendix A, § 24.301(g)(14)(i) and (ii).) If the business or farm operation is discontinued, the estimated cost of moving the item shall be based on a moving distance of 50 miles.
(15) The reasonable cost incurred in attempting to sell an item that is not to be relocated.
* * *
(h) Ineligible moving and related expenses. A displaced person is not entitled to payment for:
(1) The cost of moving any structure or other real property improvement in which the displaced person reserved ownership. (However, this part does not preclude the computation under § 24.401(c)(2)(iii));
(2) Interest on a loan to cover moving expenses;
(3) Loss of goodwill;
(4) Loss of profits;
(5) Loss of trained employees;
(6) Any additional operating expenses of a business or farm operation incurred because of operating in a new location except as provided in § 24.304(a)(6);
(7) Personal injury;
(8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the Agency;
(9) Expenses for searching for a replacement dwelling;
(10) Physical changes to the real property at the replacement location of a business or farm operation except as provided in §§ 24.301(g)(3) and 24.304(a);
(11) Costs for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person, and
(12) Refundable security and utility deposits.
(i) Notification and inspection (nonresidential). The Agency shall inform the displaced person, in writing, of the requirements of this section as soon as possible after the initiation of negotiations. This information may be included in the relocation information provided the displaced person as set forth in § 24.203. To be eligible for payments under this section the displaced person must:
(1) Provide the Agency reasonable advance notice of the approximate date of the start of the move or disposition of the personal property and an inventory of the items to be moved. However, the Agency may waive this notice requirement after documenting its file accordingly.
(2) Permit the Agency to make reasonable and timely inspections of the personal property at both the displacement and replacement sites and to monitor the move.
(j) Transfer of ownership (nonresidential). Upon request and in accordance with applicable law, the claimant shall transfer to the Agency ownership of any personal property that has not been moved, sold, or traded in.