49 CFR 26.87 – What procedures does a recipient use to remove a DBE’s eligibility?
(a) Ineligibility complaints. (1) Any person may file with you a written complaint alleging that a currently-certified firm is ineligible and specifying the alleged reasons why the firm is ineligible. You are not required to accept a general allegation that a firm is ineligible or an anonymous complaint. The complaint may include any information or arguments supporting the complainant’s assertion that the firm is ineligible and should not continue to be certified. Confidentiality of complainants’ identities must be protected as provided in § 26.109(b).
(2) You must review your records concerning the firm, any material provided by the firm and the complainant, and other available information. You may request additional information from the firm or conduct any other investigation that you deem necessary.
(3) If you determine, based on this review, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the firm is ineligible, you must provide written notice to the firm that you propose to find the firm ineligible, setting forth the reasons for the proposed determination. If you determine that such reasonable cause does not exist, you must notify the complainant and the firm in writing of this determination and the reasons for it. All statements of reasons for findings on the issue of reasonable cause must specifically reference the evidence in the record on which each reason is based.
(b) Recipient-initiated proceedings. If, based on notification by the firm of a change in its circumstances or other information that comes to your attention, you determine that there is reasonable cause to believe that a currently certified firm is ineligible, you must provide written notice to the firm that you propose to find the firm ineligible, setting forth the reasons for the proposed determination. The statement of reasons for the finding of reasonable cause must specifically reference the evidence in the record on which each reason is based.
* * *
(1) Your method of implementing this requirement must be made part of your DBE program.
(2) The decisionmaker must be an individual who is knowledgeable about the certification requirements of your DBE program and this part.
(3) Before a UCP is operational in its state, a small airport or small transit authority (i.e., an airport or transit authority serving an area with less than 250,000 population) is required to meet this requirement only to the extent feasible.
(f) Grounds for decision. You may base a decision to remove a firm’s eligibility only on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Changes in the firm’s circumstances since the certification of the firm by the recipient that render the firm unable to meet the eligibility standards of this part;
(2) Information or evidence not available to you at the time the firm was certified;
(3) Information relevant to eligibility that has been concealed or misrepresented by the firm;
(4) A change in the certification standards or requirements of the Department since you certified the firm;
(5) Your decision to certify the firm was clearly erroneous;
(6) The firm has failed to cooperate with you (see § 26.109(c));
(7) The firm has exhibited a pattern of conduct indicating its involvement in attempts to subvert the intent or requirements of the DBE program (see § 26.73(a)(2)); or
(8) The firm has been suspended or debarred for conduct related to the DBE program. The notice required by paragraph (g) of this section must include a copy of the suspension or debarment action. A decision to remove a firm for this reason shall not be subject to the hearing procedures in paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *