49 CFR 384.229 – Skills test examiner auditing and monitoring
To ensure the integrity of the CDL skills testing program, the State must:
(a) At least once every 2 years, conduct unannounced, on-site inspections of third-party testers’ and examiners’ records, including comparison of the CDL skills test results of applicants who are issued CDLs with the CDL scoring sheets that are maintained in the third-party testers’ files;
(b) At least once every 2 years, conduct covert and overt monitoring of examinations performed by State and third-party CDL skills test examiners.
(c) Establish and maintain a database to track pass/fail rates of applicants tested by each State and third-party CDL skills test examiner, in order to focus covert and overt monitoring on examiners who have unusually high pass or failure rates;
(d) Establish and maintain a database of all third-party testers and examiners, which at a minimum tracks the dates and results of audits and monitoring actions by the State, the dates third-party testers were certified by the State, and name and identification number of each third-party CDL skills test examiner;
(e) Establish and maintain a database of all State CDL skills examiners, which at a minimum tracks the dates and results of monitoring action by the State, and the name and identification number of each State CDL skills examiner; and
(f) Establish and maintain a database that tracks skills tests administered by each State and third-party CDL skills test examiner’s name and identification number.