5 CFR 1320.5 – General requirements
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless, in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
(1) The agency has—
* * *
(ii) Evaluated the public comments received under § 1320.8(d) and § 1320.11;
(iii) Submitted to the Director, in accordance with such procedures and in such form as OMB may specify,
(A) The certification required under § 1320.9,
(B) The proposed collection of information in accordance with § 1320.10, § 1320.11, or § 1320.12, as appropriate,
(C) An explanation for the decision that it would not be appropriate, under § 1320.8(b)(1), for a proposed collection of information to display an expiration date;
(D) An explanation for a decision to provide for any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees;
(E) A statement indicating whether (and if so, to what extent) the proposed collection of information involves the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses, and an explanation for the decision;
(F) A summary of the public comments received under § 1320.8(d), including actions taken by the agency in response to the comments, and the date and page of the publication in the
(G) Copies of pertinent statutory authority, regulations, and such related supporting materials as OMB may request; and
(iv) Published, except as provided in § 1320.13(d), a notice in the
(A) Stating that the agency has made such submission; and
(B) Setting forth—
(1) A title for the collection of information;
(2) A summary of the collection of information;
(3) A brief description of the need for the information and proposed use of the information;
(4) A description of the likely respondents, including the estimated number of likely respondents, and proposed frequency of response to the collection of information;
(5) An estimate of the total annual reporting and recordkeeping burden that will result from the collection of information;
(6) Notice that comments may be submitted to OMB; and
(7) The time period within which the agency is requesting OMB to approve or disapprove the collection of information if, at the time of submittal of a collection of information for OMB review under § 1320.10, § 1320.11 or § 1320.12, the agency plans to request or has requested OMB to conduct its review on an emergency basis under § 1320.13; and
(2) OMB has approved the proposed collection of information, OMB’s approval has been inferred under § 1320.10(c), § 1320.11(i), or § 1320.12(e), or OMB’s disapproval has been voided by an independent regulatory agency under § 1320.15; and
(3) The agency has obtained from the Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.
(b) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, an agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless:
(1) The collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number; and
(2)(i) The agency informs the potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.
(ii) An agency shall provide the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public.
(A) In the case of forms, questionnaires, instructions, and other written collections of information sent or made available to potential respondents (other than in an electronic format), the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is provided “in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public” if the agency includes it either on the form, questionnaire or other collection of information, or in the instructions for such collection.
(B) In the case of forms, questionnaires, instructions, and other written collections of information sent or made available to potential respondents in an electronic format, the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is provided “in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public” if the agency places the currently valid OMB control number in the instructions, near the title of the electronic collection instrument, or, for on-line applications, on the first screen viewed by the respondent.
(C) In the case of collections of information published in regulations, guidelines, and other issuances in the
(D) In other cases, and where OMB determines in advance in writing that special circumstances exist, to use other means that are reasonably calculated to inform the public of the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(c)(1) Agencies shall submit all collections of information, other than those contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(2) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(3) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in current regulations that were published as final rules in the
(4) Special rules for emergency processing of collections of information are set forth in § 1320.13.
(5) For purposes of time limits for OMB review of collections of information, any submission properly submitted and received by OMB after 12:00 noon will be deemed to have been received on the following business day.
* * *