5 CFR 1320.5 – General requirements
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless, in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
(1) The agency has—
* * *
(iii) Requiring respondents to submit more than an original and two copies of any document;
(iv) Requiring respondents to retain records, other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years;
(v) In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study;
(vi) Requiring the use of a statistical data classification that has not been reviewed and approved by OMB;
(vii) That includes a pledge of confidentiality that is not supported by authority established in statute or regulation, that is not supported by disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge, or which unnecessarily impedes sharing of data with other agencies for compatible confidential use; or
(viii) Requiring respondents to submit proprietary, trade secret, or other confidential information unless the agency can demonstrate that it has instituted procedures to protect the information’s confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.
(e) OMB shall determine whether the collection of information, as submitted by the agency, is necessary for the proper performance of the agency’s functions. In making this determination, OMB will take into account the criteria set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, and will consider whether the burden of the collection of information is justified by its practical utility. In addition:
(1) OMB will consider necessary any collection of information specifically mandated by statute or court order, but will independently assess any collection of information to the extent that the agency exercises discretion in its implementation; and
(2) OMB will consider necessary any collection of information specifically required by an agency rule approved or not acted upon by OMB under § 1320.11 or § 1320.12, but will independently assess any such collection of information to the extent that it deviates from the specifications of the rule.
* * *