5 CFR 1320.5 – General requirements
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless, in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
(1) The agency has—
* * *
(ii) Evaluated the public comments received under § 1320.8(d) and § 1320.11;
(iii) Submitted to the Director, in accordance with such procedures and in such form as OMB may specify,
(A) The certification required under § 1320.9,
(B) The proposed collection of information in accordance with § 1320.10, § 1320.11, or § 1320.12, as appropriate,
(C) An explanation for the decision that it would not be appropriate, under § 1320.8(b)(1), for a proposed collection of information to display an expiration date;
(D) An explanation for a decision to provide for any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees;
(E) A statement indicating whether (and if so, to what extent) the proposed collection of information involves the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses, and an explanation for the decision;
(F) A summary of the public comments received under § 1320.8(d), including actions taken by the agency in response to the comments, and the date and page of the publication in the
(G) Copies of pertinent statutory authority, regulations, and such related supporting materials as OMB may request; and
(iv) Published, except as provided in § 1320.13(d), a notice in the
(A) Stating that the agency has made such submission; and
(B) Setting forth—
(1) A title for the collection of information;
(2) A summary of the collection of information;
(3) A brief description of the need for the information and proposed use of the information;
(4) A description of the likely respondents, including the estimated number of likely respondents, and proposed frequency of response to the collection of information;
(5) An estimate of the total annual reporting and recordkeeping burden that will result from the collection of information;
(6) Notice that comments may be submitted to OMB; and
(7) The time period within which the agency is requesting OMB to approve or disapprove the collection of information if, at the time of submittal of a collection of information for OMB review under § 1320.10, § 1320.11 or § 1320.12, the agency plans to request or has requested OMB to conduct its review on an emergency basis under § 1320.13; and
(2) OMB has approved the proposed collection of information, OMB’s approval has been inferred under § 1320.10(c), § 1320.11(i), or § 1320.12(e), or OMB’s disapproval has been voided by an independent regulatory agency under § 1320.15; and
(3) The agency has obtained from the Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.
(b) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, an agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless:
(1) The collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number; and
* * *
(D) In other cases, and where OMB determines in advance in writing that special circumstances exist, to use other means that are reasonably calculated to inform the public of the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(c)(1) Agencies shall submit all collections of information, other than those contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(2) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(3) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in current regulations that were published as final rules in the
(4) Special rules for emergency processing of collections of information are set forth in § 1320.13.
(5) For purposes of time limits for OMB review of collections of information, any submission properly submitted and received by OMB after 12:00 noon will be deemed to have been received on the following business day.
(d)(1) To obtain OMB approval of a collection of information, an agency shall demonstrate that it has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information:
(i) Is the least burdensome necessary for the proper performance of the agency’s functions to comply with legal requirements and achieve program objectives;
(ii) Is not duplicative of information otherwise accessible to the agency; and
(iii) Has practical utility. The agency shall also seek to minimize the cost to itself of collecting, processing, and using the information, but shall not do so by means of shifting disproportionate costs or burdens onto the public.
(2) Unless the agency is able to demonstrate, in its submission for OMB clearance, that such characteristic of the collection of information is necessary to satisfy statutory requirements or other substantial need, OMB will not approve a collection of information—
(i) Requiring respondents to report information to the agency more often than quarterly;
(ii) Requiring respondents to prepare a written response to a collection of information in fewer than 30 days after receipt of it;
(iii) Requiring respondents to submit more than an original and two copies of any document;
(iv) Requiring respondents to retain records, other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years;
(v) In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study;
(vi) Requiring the use of a statistical data classification that has not been reviewed and approved by OMB;
(vii) That includes a pledge of confidentiality that is not supported by authority established in statute or regulation, that is not supported by disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge, or which unnecessarily impedes sharing of data with other agencies for compatible confidential use; or
* * *