5 CFR 1320.5 – General requirements
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless, in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
(1) The agency has—
* * *
(3) The agency has obtained from the Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.
(b) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, an agency shall not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless:
(1) The collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number; and
(2)(i) The agency informs the potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.
(ii) An agency shall provide the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public.
(A) In the case of forms, questionnaires, instructions, and other written collections of information sent or made available to potential respondents (other than in an electronic format), the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is provided “in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public” if the agency includes it either on the form, questionnaire or other collection of information, or in the instructions for such collection.
(B) In the case of forms, questionnaires, instructions, and other written collections of information sent or made available to potential respondents in an electronic format, the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is provided “in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public” if the agency places the currently valid OMB control number in the instructions, near the title of the electronic collection instrument, or, for on-line applications, on the first screen viewed by the respondent.
(C) In the case of collections of information published in regulations, guidelines, and other issuances in the
(D) In other cases, and where OMB determines in advance in writing that special circumstances exist, to use other means that are reasonably calculated to inform the public of the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(c)(1) Agencies shall submit all collections of information, other than those contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(2) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in proposed rules published for public comment in the
(3) Agencies shall submit collections of information contained in current regulations that were published as final rules in the
(4) Special rules for emergency processing of collections of information are set forth in § 1320.13.
(5) For purposes of time limits for OMB review of collections of information, any submission properly submitted and received by OMB after 12:00 noon will be deemed to have been received on the following business day.
(d)(1) To obtain OMB approval of a collection of information, an agency shall demonstrate that it has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information:
(i) Is the least burdensome necessary for the proper performance of the agency’s functions to comply with legal requirements and achieve program objectives;
(ii) Is not duplicative of information otherwise accessible to the agency; and
(iii) Has practical utility. The agency shall also seek to minimize the cost to itself of collecting, processing, and using the information, but shall not do so by means of shifting disproportionate costs or burdens onto the public.
(2) Unless the agency is able to demonstrate, in its submission for OMB clearance, that such characteristic of the collection of information is necessary to satisfy statutory requirements or other substantial need, OMB will not approve a collection of information—
(i) Requiring respondents to report information to the agency more often than quarterly;
(ii) Requiring respondents to prepare a written response to a collection of information in fewer than 30 days after receipt of it;
(iii) Requiring respondents to submit more than an original and two copies of any document;
(iv) Requiring respondents to retain records, other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years;
(v) In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study;
(vi) Requiring the use of a statistical data classification that has not been reviewed and approved by OMB;
(vii) That includes a pledge of confidentiality that is not supported by authority established in statute or regulation, that is not supported by disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge, or which unnecessarily impedes sharing of data with other agencies for compatible confidential use; or
* * *