5 CFR 2636.303 – Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(a) Covered noncareer employee means an employee, other than a Special Government employee as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 202, who occupies a position classified above GS-15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule, and who is:
(1) Appointed by the President to a position described in the Executive Schedule, 5 U.S.C. § 5312 through 5317, or to a position that, by statute or as a matter of practice, is filled by Presidential appointment, other than:
(i) A position within the uniformed services; or
(ii) A position within the foreign service below the level of Assistant Secretary or Chief of Mission;
(2) A noncareer member of the Senior Executive Service or of another SES-type system, such as the Senior Foreign Service;
(3) Appointed to a Schedule C position or to a position under an agency-specific statute that establishes appointment criteria essentially the same as those set forth in § 213.3301 of this title for Schedule C positions; or
(4) Appointed to a noncareer executive assignment position or to a position under an agency-specific statute that establishes appointment criteria essentially the same as those for noncareer executive assignment positions.
(b) Outside earned income and compensation both mean wages, salaries, honoraria, commissions, professional fees and any other form of compensation for services other than salary, benefits and allowances paid by the United States Government. Neither term includes:
(1) Items that may be accepted under applicable standards of conduct gift regulations if they were offered by a prohibited source;
(2) Income attributable to service with the military reserves or national guard;
(3) Income from pensions and other continuing benefits attributable to previous employment or services;
(4) Income from investment activities where the individual’s services are not a material factor in the production of income;
(5) Copyright royalties, fees, and their functional equivalent, from the use or sale of copyright, patent and similar forms of intellectual property rights, when received from established users or purchasers of those rights;
(6) Actual and necessary expenses incurred by the employee in connection with an outside activity. Where such expenses are paid or reimbursed by another person, the amount of any such payment shall not be counted as compensation or outside earned income. Where such expenses are not paid or reimbursed, the amount of compensation or earned income shall be determined by subtracting the actual and necessary expenses incurred by the employee from any payment received for the activity; or
(7) Compensation for:
(i) Services rendered prior to January 1, 1991, or prior to becoming a covered noncareer employee;
(ii) Services rendered in satisfaction of a covered noncareer employee’s obligation under a contract entered into prior to January 1, 1991; or
(iii) Services which the covered noncareer employee first undertook to provide prior to January 1, 1991, where the standards of the applicable profession require the employee to complete the case or other undertaking.
(c) Receive means that the employee has the right to exercise dominion and control over the compensation or outside earned income and direct its subsequent use. Compensation or outside earned income is received by an employee if it is for his conduct and:
(1) If it is paid to any other person on the basis of designation, recommendation or other specification by the employee; or
(2) If, with the employee’s knowledge and acquiescence, it is paid to his parent, sibling, spouse, child or dependent relative.