5 CFR 8301.105 – Additional rules for attorneys in the Office of the General Counsel
(a) Additional rules for attorneys in the Office of the General Counsel regarding the outside practice of law. Any attorney serving within the Office of the General Counsel shall obtain written approval, in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 8301.102(c) and the standard for approval set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, before engaging in the outside practice of law, whether compensated or not. For purposes of this section the “outside practice of law” means those activities requiring professional licensure by a state bar as an attorney and include, but are not limited to, providing legal advice to a client, drafting legal documents, and representing clients in legal negotiations or litigation.
(b) Standard for approval. Approval shall be granted by the agency designee unless it is determined that the outside practice of law is expected to involve conduct prohibited by statute or Federal regulation, including 5 CFR part 2635, or paragraph (c) of this section.
(c)(1) Prohibited outside practice of law applicable to attorneys in the Office of the General Counsel. An employee who serves as an attorney within the Office of the General Counsel shall not engage in any outside practice of law that might require the attorney to:
(i) Assert a legal position that is or appears to be in conflict with the interests of the Department of Agriculture, the client to which the attorney owes a professional responsibility; or
(ii) Interpret any statute, regulation, or rule administered or issued by the Department of Agriculture, or where a supervisory attorney determines that the outside practice of law would conflict with the employee’s official duties or create the appearance of a loss of the attorney’s impartiality, as prohibited by 5 CFR 2635.802; or
(iii) Act as an agent or attorney in any matter in which the U.S. government is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, as prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 205.
(2) Exceptions. Nothing in paragraph (c)(1) of this section prevents an attorney in the Office of the General Counsel from:
(i) Acting, with or without compensation, as an agent or attorney for, or otherwise representing, the employee’s parents, spouse, child, or any other person for whom, or for any estate for which, the employee is serving as guardian, executor, administrator, trustee, or other personal fiduciary to the extent permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 203(d) and 205(e), or from providing advice or counsel to such persons or estates; or
(ii) Acting, without compensation, as an agent or attorney for, or otherwise representing, any person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings in connection with those proceedings, or from providing uncompensated advice and counsel to such person to the extent permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 205; or
(iii) Acting, without compensation, as an agent or attorney for, or otherwise representing any cooperative, voluntary, professional, recreational, or similar organization or group not established or operated for profit, if a majority of the organization’s or group’s members are current employees of the United States or the District of Columbia, or their spouses or dependent children. As limited by 18 U.S.C. § 205(d), this exception is not permitted for any representation with respect to a matter which involves prosecuting a claim against the United States under 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(1) or 18 U.S.C. § 205(b)(1), or involves a judicial or administrative proceeding where the organization or group is a party, or involves a grant, contract, or other agreement providing for the disbursement of Federal funds to the organization or group; or
(iv) Giving testimony under oath or from making statements required to be made under penalty for perjury or contempt.
(3) Specific approval procedures for paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(i) The exceptions to 18 U.S.C. § 203 and 205 described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section do not apply unless the employee obtained the prior approval of the Government official responsible for the appointment of the employee to a Federal position.
(ii) The exceptions to 18 U.S.C. § 205 described in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and (c)(2)(iii) of this section do not apply unless the employee has obtained the prior approval of a supervisory official who has authority to determine whether the employee’s proposed representation is consistent with the faithful performance of the employee’s duties.
(d) Pro Bono activity. Subject to compliance with paragraph (c) of this section, attorneys within the Office of the General Counsel are permitted to provide outside pro bono legal services (without compensation other than reimbursement of expenses) to organizations or individuals through a non-profit organization, without obtaining prior written approval in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 8301.102(c).