7 CFR 2.60 – Chief, Forest Service
(a) Delegations. Pursuant to § 2.20(a)(1), (2), and (6), (a)(7)(ii), and (a)(8), the following delegations of authority are made by the Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment to the Chief of the Forest Service:
(1) Provide national leadership in forestry. (As used here and elsewhere in this section, the term “forestry” encompasses renewable and nonrenewable resources of forests, including lands governed by the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, forest-related rangeland, grassland, brushland, woodland, and alpine areas including but not limited to recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish; natural scenic, scientific, cultural, and historic values of forests and related lands; and derivative values such as economic strength and social well-being).
(2) Protect, manage, and administer the national forests, national forest purchase units, national grasslands, and other lands and interests in lands administered by the Forest Service, which collectively are designated as the National Forest System.
(3) Acquire, dispose, and lease lands and interest in lands as may be authorized for the protection, management, and administration of the National Forest System, including the authority to approve acquisition of land under the Weeks Act of March 1, 1911, as amended, and special forest receipts acts (Pub. L. 337, 74th Cong., 49 Stat. 866, as amended by Pub. L. 310, 78th Cong., 58 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 505, 75th Cong., 52 Stat. 347, as amended by Pub. L. 310, 78th Cong., 58 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 634, 75th Cong., 52 Stat. 699, as amended by Pub. L. 310, 78th Cong., 58 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 748, 75th Cong., 52 Stat. 1205, as amended by Pub. L. 310, 78th Cong., 58 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 427, 76th Cong., 54 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 589, 76th Cong., 54 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 591, 76th Cong., 54 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 637, 76th Cong., 54 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 781, 84th Cong., 70 Stat. 632).
(4) As necessary for administrative purposes, divide into and designate as national forests any lands of 3,000 acres or less which are acquired under or subject to the Weeks Act of March 1, 1911, as amended, and which are contiguous to existing national forest boundaries established under the authority of the Weeks Act.
(5) Plan and administer wildlife and fish conservation rehabilitation and habitat management programs on National Forest System lands, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 670g, 670h, and 670.
(6) For the purposes of the National Forests System Drug Control Act of 1986 (16 U.S.C. § 559b 559g), specifically designate certain specially trained officers and employees of the Forest Service, not exceeding 500, to have authority in the performance of their duties within the boundaries of the National Forest System:
(i) To carry firearms;
(ii) To enforce and conduct investigations of violations of section 401 of the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. § 841) and other criminal violations relating to marijuana and other controlled substances that are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed on National Forest System lands;
(iii) To make arrests with a warrant or process for misdemeanor violations, or without a warrant for violations of such misdemeanors that any such officer or employee has probable cause to believe are being committed in that employee’s presence or view, or for a felony with a warrant or without a warrant if that employee has probable cause to believe that the person being arrested has committed or is committing such a felony;
(iv) To serve warrants and other process issued by a court or officer of competent jurisdiction;
(v) To search, with or without a warrant or process, any person, place, or conveyance according to Federal law or rule of law; and
(vi) To seize, with or without warrant or process, any evidentiary item according to Federal law or rule of law.
(7) Cooperate with the law enforcement officials of any Federal agency, State, or political subdivision, in the investigation of violations of, and enforcement of, section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 841), other laws and regulations relating to marijuana and other controlled substances, and State drug control laws or ordinances, within the boundaries of the National Forest System.
(8) Administer programs under section 23 of the Federal Highway Act (23 U.S.C. § 101(a), 120(f), 125(a)-(c), 138, 202(a)-(b), 203, 204(a)-(c), 205(a)-(d), 211, 317, 401).
(9) Administer provisions of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. § 1272, 1305) as they relate to management of the National Forest System.
(10) Conduct, support, and cooperate in investigations, experiments, tests, and other activities deemed necessary to obtain, analyze, develop, demonstrate, and disseminate scientific information about protecting, managing, and utilizing forest and rangeland renewable resources in rural, suburban, and urban areas in the United States and foreign countries. The activities conducted, supported, or cooperated in shall include, but not be limited to: Renewable resource management research; renewable resource environmental research; renewable resource protection research, renewable resource utilization research, and renewable resource assessment research (16 U.S.C. §§ 1641–1647).
(11) Use authorities and means available to disseminate the knowledge and technology developed from forestry research (16 U.S.C. § 1645).
(12) Coordinate activities with other agencies in USDA, other Federal and State agencies, forestry schools, and private entities and individuals (16 U.S.C. § 1643).
(13) Enter into contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements for the support of scientific research in forestry activities (7 U.S.C. § 3105, 1624; 16 U.S.C. §§ 582a-8, 1643-1645, 1649).
* * *