7 CFR 225.6 – State agency responsibilities
(a) General responsibilities. (1) The State agency shall provide sufficient qualified consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to administer the Program, monitor performance, and measure progress in achieving Program goals. The State agency shall assign Program responsibilities to personnel to ensure that all applicable requirements under this part are met.
* * *
(7) The State agency shall review each applicant’s administrative budget as a part of the application approval process in order to assess the applicant’s ability to operate in compliance with these regulations within its projected reimbursement. In approving the applicant’s administrative budget, the State agency shall take into consideration the number of sites and children to be served, as well as any other relevant factors. A sponsor’s administrative budget shall be subject to review for adjustments by the State agency if the sponsor’s level of site participation or the number of meals served to children changes significantly. State agencies may exempt school food authorities applying to operate the SFSP from submitting a separate budget to the State agency, if the school food authority submits an annual budget for the National School Lunch Program and the submitted budget includes the operation of SFSP.
(8) Applicants which qualify as camps and sponsors of conditional non-congregate sites must be approved for reimbursement only for meals served free to enrolled children who meet the Program’s income standards.
(9) The State agency shall not approve the application of any applicant sponsor identifiable through its organization or principals as a sponsor which has been determined to be seriously deficient as described in § 225.11(c). However, the State agency may approve the application of a sponsor which has been disapproved or terminated in prior years in accordance with this paragraph if the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State agency that it has taken appropriate corrective actions to prevent recurrence of the deficiencies.
(10) If the sponsor’s application to participate is denied, the official making the determination of denial must notify the applicant sponsor in writing stating all of the grounds on which the State agency based the denial. Pending the outcome of a review of a denial, the State agency shall proceed to approve other applicants in accordance with its responsibilities under paragraph (b)(5) of this section, without regard to the application under review.
(11) The State agency shall not approve the application of any applicant sponsor which submits fraudulent information or documentation when applying for Program participation or which knowingly withholds information that may lead to the disapproval of its application. Complete information regarding such disapproval of an applicant shall be submitted by the State agency through FNSRO to OIG.
(12) The State agency must not deny a sponsor’s application based solely on the sponsor’s intent to provide a non-congregate meal service.
* * *