7 CFR 245.6 – Application, eligibility and certification of children for free and reduced price meals and free milk
(a) General requirements—content of application and descriptive materials. Each local educational agency, as defined in § 245.2, for schools participating in the National School Lunch Program, School Breakfast Program or Special Milk Program or a commodity only school, shall provide meal benefit forms for use by families in making application for free or reduced price meals or free milk for their children.
* * *
(2) The State agency or school food authorities, as appropriate, must have a written agreement with the State or local agency or agencies administering Medicaid or SCHIP prior to disclosing children’s free and reduced price meal or free milk eligibility information. At a minimum, the agreement must:
(i) Identify the health insurance program or health agency receiving children’s eligibility information;
(ii) Describe the information that will be disclosed;
(iii) Require that the Medicaid or SCHIP agency use the information obtained and specify that the information must be used to seek to enroll children in Medicaid or SCHIP;
(iv) Require that the Medicaid or SCHIP agency describe how they will use the information obtained;
(v) Describe how the information will be protected from unauthorized uses and disclosures;
(vi) Describe the penalties for unauthorized disclosure; and
(vii) Be signed by both the Medicaid or SCHIP program or agency and the State agency or child care institution, as appropriate.
(k) Penalties for unauthorized disclosure or misuse of information. In accordance with section 9(b)(6)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. § 1758(b)(6)(C)), any individual who publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known in any manner, or to any extent not authorized by statute or this section, any information obtained under this section will be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for up to 1 year, or both.