7 CFR 246.7 – Certification of participants
(a) Integration with health services. To lend administrative efficiency and participant convenience to the certification process, whenever possible, Program intake procedures shall be combined with intake procedures for other health programs or services administered by the State and local agencies. Such merging may include verification procedures, certif
* * *
(30) Payments to the Red Lake Band of Chippewas (Pub. L. 98-123, sec. 3);
(31) Payments received under the Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan Distribution of Judgment Funds Act (Pub. L. 99-346, sec. 6(b)(2));
(32) Payments to the Chippewas of Mississippi (Pub. L. 99-377, sec. 4(b));
(33) Payments received by members of the Armed Forces and their families under the Family Supplemental Subsistence Allowance from the Department of Defense (Pub. L. 109-163, sec. 608); and
(34) Payments received by property owners under the National Flood Insurance Program (Pub. L. 109-64).
(35) Combat pay received by the household member under Chapter 5 of Title 37 or as otherwise designated by the Secretary.
(v) Are applicants required to document income eligibility? (A) Adjuctively/automatically income eligible applicants. The State or local agency must require applicants determined to be adjunctively or automatically income eligible to document their eligibility for the program that makes them income eligible as set forth in paragraph (d)(2)(vi) of this section.
(B) Other applicants. The State or local agency must require all other applicants to provide documentation of family income at certification.
(C) Exceptions. The income documentation requirement does not apply to an individual for whom the necessary documentation is not available or an individual such as a homeless woman or child for whom the agency determines the income documentation requirement would present an unreasonable barrier to participation. Examples of individuals for whom the necessary documentation is not available include those with no income or no proof of income (such as an applicant or applicant’s parent who is a migrant farmworker or other individual who works for cash). These are the only exceptions that may be used. When using these exceptions, the State or local agency must require the applicant to sign a statement specifying why he/she cannot provide documentation of income. Such a statement is not required when there is no income.
(D) Verification. The State or local agency may require verification of information it determines necessary to confirm income eligibility for Program benefits.
(vi) Adjunct or automatic income eligibility. (A) The State agency shall accept as income-eligible for the Program any applicant who documents that he/she is:
(1) Certified as fully eligible to receive SNAP benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, or certified as fully eligible, or presumptively eligible pending completion of the eligibility determination process, to receive Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act or Medical Assistance (i.e., Medicaid) under Title XIX of the Social Security Act; or
* * *
(ii) If a State agency experiences funding shortages, it may be necessary to discontinue Program benefits to some certified participants. The State agency must explore alternatives (such as elimination of new certifications) before taking such action. In discontinuing benefits, the State agency will affect the least possible number of participants and those whose nutritional and health status would be least impaired by the action. When a State agency elects to discontinue benefits due to insufficient funds, it will not enroll new participants during that period. The State may discontinue benefits by:
(A) Disqualifying a group of participants; and/or,
(B) Withholding benefits from a group with the expectation of providing benefits again when funds are available.
(i) Certification forms. All certification data for each person certified shall be recorded on a form (or forms) which are provided by the State agency. The information on the forms shall include—
(1) Name and address;
(2) Date of initial visit to apply for participation;
(3) An indication of whether the applicant was physically present at certification and, if not, the reason why an exception was granted or a copy of the document(s) in the file which explains the reason for the exception;
(4) A description of the document(s) used to determine residency and identity or a copy of the document(s) used or the applicant’s written statement when no documentation exists;
(5) Information regarding income eligibility for the Program as specified in paragraph (d) of this section as follows:
(i) A description of the document(s) used to determine income eligibility or a copy of the document(s) in the file;
(ii) An indication that no documentation is available and the reason(s) why or a copy of the applicant’s written statement explaining such circumstances; or
(iii) An indication that the applicant has no income.
(6) The date of certification and the date nutritional risk data were taken if different from the date of certification;
(7) Height or length, weight, and hematological test results;
(8) The specific nutritional risk conditions which established eligibility for the supplemental foods. Documentation should include health history when appropriate to the nutritional risk condition, with the applicant’s or applicant’s parent’s or caretaker’s consent;
(9) The signature and title of the competent professional authority making the nutritional risk determination, and, if different, the signature and title of the administrative person responsible for determining income eligibility under the Program; and
(10) A statement of the rights and obligations under the Program. The statement must contain a signature space, and must be read by or to the applicant, parent, or caretaker. It must contain the following language or alternate language as approved by FNS (see § 246.4(a)(11)(i)), and be signed by the applicant, parent, or caretaker after the statement is read:
* * *