7 CFR 273.21 – Monthly Reporting and Retrospective Budgeting (MRRB)
(a) System design. This section provides for an MRRB system for determining household eligibility and benefits. For included households, this system replaces the prospective budgeting system provided in the preceding sections of this part. The MRRB system provides for the use of retrospective information in calculating household benefits, normally based on information submitted by the household in monthly reports. The State agency shall establish an MRRB system as follows:
* * *
(iv) Informs the household of its rights to request a fair hearing and to receive continued benefits. If termination is for failure to submit a monthly report and the household states that a monthly report has been filed, the notice must advise the household that a completed monthly report must be filed prior to the end of the issuance month as a condition for continued receipt of benefits.
(3) The State agency shall issue the notice to the household so that it receives the notice no later than the household’s normal or extended issuance date.
(n) Suspension. The State agency may suspend a household’s issuance in accordance with this paragraph. If the State agency does not choose this option, it shall instead terminate households in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.
(1) The State agency may suspend a household’s issuance for one month if the household becomes temporarily ineligible due to a periodic increase in recurring income or other change not expected to continue in the subsequent month. The State agency may on a Statewide basis either suspend the household’s certification prospectively for the issuance month or retrospectively for the issuance month corresponding to the budget month in which the noncontinuing circumstance occurs.
(2) The State agency shall continue to supply monthly reports to the household for one month.
(3) If the suspended household again becomes eligible, the State agency shall issue benefits on the household’s normal issuance date.
(4) If the suspended household does not become eligible after one month, the State agency shall terminate the household.
(o) If a household has been terminated or suspended based on an anticipated change in circumstances, the State agency shall not count any noncontinuing circumstances which caused the prospective ineligibility when calculating the household’s benefits retrospectively in a subsequent month.
(p) Fair hearings—(1) Entitlement. All households participating in a MRRB system shall be entitled to fair hearings in accordance with § 273.15.
(2) Continuation of benefits. (i) Any household which requests a fair hearing and does not waive continuation of benefits, and is otherwise eligible for continuation of benefits, shall have its benefits continued until the end of the certification period or the resolution of the fair hearing, whichever is first. If the State agency did not receive a monthly report from the household by the extended filing date and the household states that a monthly report was submitted, the household is entitled to continued benefits, provided That a completed report is submitted no later than the last day of the issuance month.
(ii) The State agency shall provide continued benefits no later than five working days from the day it receives the household’s request.
(iii) A household whose benefits have been continued shall file montly reports until the end of the certification period. If the fair hearing is with regard to termination for nonreceipt of the monthly report by the State agency, a completed monthly report for the month in question shall be submitted by the household no later than the last day of the issuance month.
(iv) During the fair hearing period the State agency shall adjust allotments to take into account reported changes, except for the factor(s) on which the fair hearing is based.
(q) Recertification—(1) Timeliness. The State agency shall recertify an eligible household which timely reapplies and provides it with an opportunity to participate in the household’s normal issuance cycle.
(2) Retrospective Recertification. (i) The State agency shall recertify the household using retrospective information to determine the household’s benefit level for the first month of the new certification period.
(ii) If the State agency is operating a two-month MRRB system, the State agency may delay reflecting information from the recertification interview in the household’s eligibility and benefit level until the second month of the new certification period.
(iii) The State agency shall recertify households according to one of the three options set forth in paragraphs (q) (3), (4), or (5) of this section.
(3) Option One: Recertification form. (i) The State agency shall provide each household with a recertification form to obtain all necessary information about the household’s circumstances for the budget month.
(ii) The State agency shall mail the form to the household, along with a notice of expiration, in place of the monthly report form. The State agency shall either: Mail the recertification form along with the notice of expiration; use a recertification form which contains a notice of expiration; or mail the recertification form and the notice of expiration separately, as long as the forms are mailed at the same time.
(iii) The household shall submit the form to the State agency in accordance with paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section.
(4) Option Two: Monthly report and addendum. (i) The State agency shall provide each household with a notice of expiration and monthly report form and an addendum to obtain all additional information necessary for recertification.
(ii) The State agency shall either: Mail the monthly report form along with the notice of expiration; use a monthly report form which contains a notice of expiration; or mail the monthly report form and the notice of expiration separately, as long as the forms are mailed at the same time.
(iii) The household shall submit the monthly report to the State agency in accordance with paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section.
* * *