7 CFR 457.153 – Peach crop insurance provisions
The Peach Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2023 and succeeding crop years are as follows:
Bearing tree. A tree in at least the 4th growing season after set out.
* * *
(D) 2,500 bushels of fresh peach production to count × $15.50 price election = $38,750 value of the fresh peach production to count; 500 bushels of processing peach production to count × $6.50 price election = $3,250 value of the processing peach production to count;
(E) $38,750 value of the fresh peach production to count + $3,250 value of the processing peach production to count = $42,000 total value of the production to count;
(F) $56,250 total value of the production guarantee—$42,000 total value of the production to count = $14,250 value of loss; and
(G) $14,250 value of loss × 100 percent share = $14,250 indemnity payment.
[End of Example]
(c) The total production to count (in bushels) from all insurable acreage on the unit will include:
(1) All appraised production as follows:
(i) Not less than the production guarantee per acre for acreage:
(A) That is abandoned;
(B) From which production is sold by direct marketing if you fail to meet the requirements contained in section 11.
(C) That is damaged solely by uninsured causes; or
(D) For which you fail to provide production records that are acceptable to us;
(ii) Production lost due to uninsured causes;
(iii) Unharvested peach production that would be marketable if harvested;
(iv) Potential production on insured acreage that you intend to abandon or no longer care for, if you and we agree on the appraised amount of production. Upon such agreement, the insurance period for that acreage will end. If you do not agree with our appraisal, we may defer the claim only if you agree to continue to care for the crop. We will then make another appraisal when you notify us of further damage or that harvest is general in the area unless you harvested the crop, in which case we will use the harvested production. If you do not continue to adequately care for the crop, our appraisal made prior to deferring the claim will be used to determine the production to count; and
(v) Any appraised production on insured acreage will be considered production to count unless such production is exceeded by the actual harvested production.
(2) All harvested marketable peach production from the insurable acreage.
(3) Mature marketable peach production may be reduced as a result of a loss in quality due to an insured cause of loss. The amount of production to count for such peaches will be determined as follows:
(i) For fresh peaches by:
(A) Dividing the value of the damaged peaches minus the post production cost specified in the Special Provisions, by the fresh peach price election; and
(B) Multiplying the result of section 12(c)(3)(i)(A) (not to exceed 1.00) by the number of bushels of the damaged fresh peaches.
(ii) For processing peaches by:
(A) Dividing the value of the damaged peaches minus the post production cost specified in the Special Provisions, by the processing peach price election; and
(B) Multiplying the result of section 12(c)(3)(ii)(A) (not to exceed 1.00) by the number of bushels of the damaged processing peaches.
(4) Peaches that cannot be marketed due to insurable causes will not be considered production to count.
The late and prevented planting provisions of the Basic Provisions are not applicable.