8 CFR 1003.38 – Appeals
(a) Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals as authorized by 8 CFR 3.1(b).
(b) The Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Immigration Judge (Form EOIR-26) shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an immigration judge’s oral decision or the mailing or electronic notification of an immigration judge’s written decision. If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next business day. A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal.
(c) The date of filing of the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) shall be the date the Notice is received by the Board.
(d) A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) must be accompanied by the appropriate fee or by an Appeal Fee Waiver Request (Form EOIR-26A). If the fee is not paid or the Appeal Fee Waiver Request (Form EOIR-26A) is not filed within the specified time period indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, the appeal will not be deemed properly filed and the decision of the Immigration Judge shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.
(e) Within five working days of any change of address, an alien must provide written notice of the change of address on Form EOIR-33 to the Board. Where a party is represented, the representative should also provide to the Board written notice of any change in the representative’s business mailing address.
(f) Briefs may be filed by both parties pursuant to 8 CFR 3.3(c).
(g) In proceedings before the Board on behalf of a respondent, a practitioner must enter an appearance using Form EOIR-27 or Form EOIR-60.
(1) Entering an appearance using Form EOIR-27. In proceedings before the Board, in order to become the practitioner of record, which authorizes and requires the practitioner to appear before the Board on behalf of the respondent, file all documents on behalf of the respondent, and accept service of process of all documents filed in the proceedings, a practitioner must enter an appearance using Form EOIR-27.
(i) Filing Form EOIR-27. The practitioner must file a copy of the Form EOIR-27 with the Board and serve a copy on DHS as required by 8 CFR 1003.32. The practitioner must file and serve a Form EOIR-27 even if the practitioner has previously filed a separate Notice of Entry of Appearance with DHS for appearances before DHS or a Form EOIR-28 with the immigration court, or has previously entered a limited appearance using a Form EOIR-60 in connection with document assistance under paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
* * *