8 CFR 1240.17 – Removal proceedings where the respondent has a credible fear of persecution or torture
(a) Scope. This section applies in cases referred to the immigration court under 8 CFR 208.14(c)(1) where the respondent has been found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) subsequently adjudicated but did not grant the responden
* * *
the respondent of the requirements for the status conference. The adjournment of the case until the status conference shall not constitute a continuance for the purposes of paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) Status conference. The purpose of the status conference shall be to take pleadings, identify and narrow the issues, determine whether the case can be decided on the documentary record, and, if necessary, ready the case for a merits hearing. At the status conference, the immigration judge shall advise the respondent that: The respondent has the right to present evidence in support of the applications; the respondent has the right to call witnesses and to testify at any merits hearing; and the respondent must comply with the deadlines that govern the submission of evidence. Based on the parties’ representations at the status conference and an independent evaluation of the record, the immigration judge shall decide whether further proceedings are warranted or whether the case will be decided on the documentary record in accordance with paragraph (f)(4) of this section. If the immigration judge determines that further proceedings are warranted, the immigration judge shall schedule the merits hearing to take place 60 days after the master calendar hearing or, if the merits hearing cannot be held on that date, on the next available date no later than 65 days after the master calendar hearing. The immigration judge may schedule additional status conferences prior to the merits hearing if the immigration judge determines that such conferences are warranted and would contribute to the efficient resolution of the case.
(i) The respondent. At the status conference, the respondent shall plead to the NTA under § 1240.10(c), and indicate orally or in writing whether the respondent intends to seek any protection(s) for which the asylum officer did not find the respondent eligible.
(A)(1) If the respondent indicates that the respondent intends to contest removal or seek any protection(s) for which the asylum officer did not determine the respondent eligible, the respondent shall, either orally or in writing:
(i) Indicate whether the respondent intends to testify before the immigration court;
(ii) Identify any witnesses the respondent intends to call in support of the applications at the merits hearing;
(iii) Provide any additional documentation in support of the applications;
(iv) Describe any alleged errors or omissions in the asylum officer’s decision or the record of proceedings before the asylum officer;
(v) Articulate or confirm any additional bases for asylum and related protection, whether or not they were presented to or developed before the asylum officer; and
(vi) State any additional requested forms of relief or protection.
* * *
the immigration judge shall issue an oral or written decision as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 45 days after the date specified under the first sentence of this paragraph (f)(5).
(g) Consideration of evidence and testimony. (1) The immigration judge shall exclude documentary evidence or witness testimony only if it is not relevant or probative; if its use is fundamentally unfair; or if the documentary evidence is not submitted or the testimony is not requested by the applicable deadline, absent a timely request for a continuance or filing extension that is granted.
(2) The immigration judge may consider documentary evidence or witness testimony submitted after the applicable deadline, taking into account any timely requests for continuances or filing extensions that are granted, but before the immigration judge has issued a decision, only if the evidence could not reasonably have been obtained and presented before the applicable deadline through the exercise of due diligence or if the exclusion of such evidence would violate a statute or the Constitution. The admission of such evidence shall not automatically entitle either party to a continuance or filing extension; such a continuance or extension is governed by paragraph (h) of this section.
(h) Continuances, adjournments, and filing extensions—(1) In general. For cases governed by this section, an immigration judge may grant a continuance of a hearing date or extension of a filing deadline only as set forth in this paragraph (h).
(2) Respondent-requested continuances and filings extensions. (i) The immigration judge may, for good cause shown, grant the respondent continuances and extend the respondent’s filing deadlines. Each such continuance or extension shall not exceed 10 calendar days, unless the immigration judge determines that a longer period is more efficient. The immigration judge may not grant the respondent continuances or extensions for good cause that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 90 days after the master calendar hearing.
(ii) The immigration judge may grant the respondent continuances or extensions that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 90 days after the master calendar hearing only if the respondent demonstrates that the continuance or extension is necessary to ensure a fair proceeding and the need for the continuance or extension exists despite the respondent’s exercise of due diligence. The length of any such continuance or extension shall be limited to the time necessary to ensure a fair proceeding. The immigration judge may not grant the respondent continuances or extensions pursuant to this paragraph (h)(2)(ii) that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 135 days after the master calendar hearing.
* * *