8 CFR 1240.17 – Removal proceedings where the respondent has a credible fear of persecution or torture
(a) Scope. This section applies in cases referred to the immigration court under 8 CFR 208.14(c)(1) where the respondent has been found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) subsequently adjudicated but did not grant the responden
* * *
(B) If the immigration judge determines that proceedings cannot be completed at the merits hearing scheduled under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the immigration judge may conduct a portion of the scheduled hearing, hold a status conference in lieu of the scheduled hearing, and take any other steps the immigration judge deems necessary and efficient to expeditiously resolve the case. The immigration judge shall schedule any and all subsequent merits hearings to occur no later than 30 days after the initial merits hearing.
(5) Decision. Whenever practicable, the immigration judge shall issue an oral decision on the date of the final merits hearing or, if the immigration judge determines that no merits hearing is warranted, no more than 30 days after the status conference. The immigration judge may not, however, issue a decision in a case where DHS has made a prima facie showing, through evidence that specifically pertains to the respondent and was not in the record of proceedings for the USCIS asylum merits interview, that the respondent is not eligible for withholding of removal or protection under the Convention Against Torture unless the respondent was first provided a reasonable opportunity of at least 10, but no more than 30, days to respond to the evidence submitted by DHS. Where issuance of an oral decision on the date specified under the first sentence of this paragraph (f)(5) is not practicable, the immigration judge shall issue an oral or written decision as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 45 days after the date specified under the first sentence of this paragraph (f)(5).
(g) Consideration of evidence and testimony. (1) The immigration judge shall exclude documentary evidence or witness testimony only if it is not relevant or probative; if its use is fundamentally unfair; or if the documentary evidence is not submitted or the testimony is not requested by the applicable deadline, absent a timely request for a continuance or filing extension that is granted.
(2) The immigration judge may consider documentary evidence or witness testimony submitted after the applicable deadline, taking into account any timely requests for continuances or filing extensions that are granted, but before the immigration judge has issued a decision, only if the evidence could not reasonably have been obtained and presented before the applicable deadline through the exercise of due diligence or if the exclusion of such evidence would violate a statute or the Constitution. The admission of such evidence shall not automatically entitle either party to a continuance or filing extension; such a continuance or extension is governed by paragraph (h) of this section.
(h) Continuances, adjournments, and filing extensions—(1) In general. For cases governed by this section, an immigration judge may grant a continuance of a hearing date or extension of a filing deadline only as set forth in this paragraph (h).
(2) Respondent-requested continuances and filings extensions. (i) The immigration judge may, for good cause shown, grant the respondent continuances and extend the respondent’s filing deadlines. Each such continuance or extension shall not exceed 10 calendar days, unless the immigration judge determines that a longer period is more efficient. The immigration judge may not grant the respondent continuances or extensions for good cause that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 90 days after the master calendar hearing.
(ii) The immigration judge may grant the respondent continuances or extensions that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 90 days after the master calendar hearing only if the respondent demonstrates that the continuance or extension is necessary to ensure a fair proceeding and the need for the continuance or extension exists despite the respondent’s exercise of due diligence. The length of any such continuance or extension shall be limited to the time necessary to ensure a fair proceeding. The immigration judge may not grant the respondent continuances or extensions pursuant to this paragraph (h)(2)(ii) that cause a merits hearing to occur more than 135 days after the master calendar hearing.
(iii) The immigration judge may grant the respondent continuances or extensions notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section if the respondent demonstrates that failure to grant the continuance or extension would be contrary to statute or the Constitution.
(iv) In calculating the delay to a merits hearing for purposes of applying paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the immigration judge shall exclude any continuances, hearing delays, or filing extensions issued pursuant to paragraphs (h)(3) and (4) of this section.
(3) DHS-requested continuances and filings extensions. The immigration judge may, based on significant Government need, grant DHS continuances and extend DHS’s filing deadlines. Significant Government need may include, but is not limited to, confirming domestic or foreign law-enforcement interest in the respondent, conducting forensic analysis of documents submitted in support of a relief application or other fraud-related investigations, and securing criminal history information, translations of foreign language documents, witness testimony or affidavits, or evidence suggesting that the respondent is described in sections 208(a)(2)(A)(C), 208(b)(2), or 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act or has filed a frivolous asylum application as defined in 8 CFR 208.20.
* * *