8 CFR 214.4 – Denial of certification, denial of recertification, or withdrawal of SEVP certification
(a) General—(1) Denial of certification. The petitioning school will be notified of the reasons and its appeal rights if a petition for certification is denied, in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 103.3(a)(1)(iii). A petitioning school denied certification may file a new petition for certification at any time.
* * *
in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section if, upon completion of the review, SEVP finds that the school is no longer eligible for certification, or is not in compliance with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of § 214.3(f), (g), (j), (k), and (l), or failed to file a new petition within the allowable 60-day timeframe.
(iv) If an SEVP-certified school voluntarily withdraws from its certification.
(b) Withdrawal on notice. SEVP will initiate an out-of-cycle review and serve the school with an NOIW if SEVP has information that a school or school system may no longer be entitled to SEVP certification prior to the school being due for its two-year recertification. The NOIW will inform the school of:
(1) The grounds for withdrawing SEVP certification.
(2) The 30-day deadline from the date of the service of the NOIW for the school to submit sworn statements, and documentary or other evidence, to rebut the grounds for withdrawal of certification in the NOIW. An NOIW is not a means for the school to submit evidence that it should have previously submitted as a part of its established reporting requirements.
(3) The school’s right to submit a written request (including e-mail) within 30 days of the date of service of the NOIW for a telephonic interview in support of its response to the NOIW.
(c) Assistance of counsel. The school or school system shall also be informed in the notice of intent to withdraw certification that it may be assisted or represented by counsel of its choice qualified under part 292 of this chapter, at no expense to the Government, in preparation of its answer or in connection with the interview.
(d) Allegations admitted or no answer filed. If the school or school system admits all of the allegations in the notice of intent to withdraw certification, or if the school or school system fails to file an answer within the 30-day period, SEVP will withdraw the certification previously granted and notify the designated school official of the decision. No appeal of SEVP’s decision will be accepted if all allegations are admitted or no answer is filed within the 30-day period.
(e) Allegations denied. If the school or school system denies the allegations in the notice of intent to withdraw certification, then the school or school system shall, in its answer, provide all information or evidence on which the answer is based.
(f) Interview requested. (1) If in its answer to the notice of intent to withdraw certification the school or school system requests an interview, the school or school system will be given notice of the date set for the interview.
(2) A summary of the information provided by the school or school system at the interview will be prepared and included in the record. At the discretion of SEVP, the interview may be recorded.
(g) Decision. The decision of SEVP will be in accordance with 8 CFR 103.3(a)(1).
(h) Appeals. A school may file an appeal of a denial or withdrawal no later than 15 days after the service of the decision by ICE. The appeal must state the reasons and grounds for contesting the denial or withdrawal. The appeal must be accompanied by the fee as provided in 8 CFR 103.7(d)(15).
(i) Operations at a school when SEVP certification is relinquished or withdrawn, or whose recertification is denied and on the SEVIS access termination date—(1) General. A school whose certification is relinquished or withdrawn, or whose recertification is denied may, at SEVP discretion, no longer be able to create Initial student records or issue new Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, or successor form, for initial attendance. Schools must comply with the instructions given in the notice of withdrawal or denial with regard to management of status for their Initial and continuing F and/or M students. All other SEVIS functionality, including event reporting for students, will remain unchanged until the school’s SEVIS access termination date. The school must continue to comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of 8 CFR 214.3(f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) until its SEVIS access termination date.
(2) SEVIS access termination. In determining the SEVIS access termination date, SEVP will consider the impact that such date will have upon SEVP, the school, and the school’s nonimmigrant students in determining the SEVIS access termination date. In most situations, SEVP will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for that school until the appeals process has concluded and the denial or withdrawal has been upheld unless a school whose certification is withdrawn or whose recertification is denied is suspected of criminal activity or poses a potential national security threat. The school will no longer be able to access SEVIS, and SEVP will automatically terminate any remaining Active SEVIS records for that school on the SEVIS access termination date.
* * *