8 CFR 214.4 – Denial of certification, denial of recertification, or withdrawal of SEVP certification
(a) General—(1) Denial of certification. The petitioning school will be notified of the reasons and its appeal rights if a petition for certification is denied, in accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 103.3(a)(1)(iii). A petitioning school denied certification may file a new petition for certification at any time.
(2) Denial of recertification or withdrawal on notice. The school must wait at least one calendar year from the date of denial of recertification or withdrawal on notice before being eligible to petition again for SEVP certification if a school’s petition for recertification is denied by SEVP pursuant to § 214.3(h)(2)(v), or its certification is withdrawn on notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section. Eligibility to re-petition will be at the discretion of the Director of SEVP. SEVP certification of a school or school system for the attendance of nonimmigrant students, pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and/or 101(a)(15)(M) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, will be withdrawn on notice subsequent to out-of-cycle review, or recertification denied, if the school or school system is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(1) without a subpoena.
(ii) Failure to comply with 8 CFR 214.3(g)(2).
(iii) Failure of a DSO to notify SEVP of the attendance of an F-1 transfer student as required by 8 CFR 214.2(f)(8)(ii).
(iv) Failure of a DSO to identify on the Form I-20 or successor form which school within the system the student must attend, in compliance with 8 CFR 214.3(k).
(v) Willful issuance by a DSO of a false statement, including wrongful certification of a statement by signature, in connection with a student’s school transfer or application for employment or practical training.
(vi) Conduct on the part of a DSO that does not comply with the regulations.
(vii) The designation as a DSO of an individual who does not meet the requirements of 8 CFR 214.3(l)(1).
(viii) Failure to provide SEVP with the school’s Form I-17 bearing the names, titles, and signatures of DSOs as required by 8 CFR 214.3(l)(2).
(ix) Failure to submit statements of DSOs as required by 8 CFR 214.3(l)(3).
* * *
The school must continue to comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements of 8 CFR 214.3(f), (g), (j), (k), and (l) until its SEVIS access termination date.
(2) SEVIS access termination. In determining the SEVIS access termination date, SEVP will consider the impact that such date will have upon SEVP, the school, and the school’s nonimmigrant students in determining the SEVIS access termination date. In most situations, SEVP will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for that school until the appeals process has concluded and the denial or withdrawal has been upheld unless a school whose certification is withdrawn or whose recertification is denied is suspected of criminal activity or poses a potential national security threat. The school will no longer be able to access SEVIS, and SEVP will automatically terminate any remaining Active SEVIS records for that school on the SEVIS access termination date.
(3) Legal obligations and ramifications for a school and its DSOs when a school is having SEVP certification denied or withdrawn. Schools are obligated to their students to provide the programs of study to which they have committed themselves in the students’ application for enrollment and acceptance process. Schools are obligated to the U.S. government to comply with the recordkeeping, retention, reporting and other requirements contained in 8 CFR 214.3. With any new petition for SEVP certification, SEVP will consider the extent to which a school has fulfilled these obligations to students and the U.S. government during any previous period of SEVP certification.