9 CFR 201.217 – Reasonable period of time to remedy a breach of contract
The Secretary may consider various criteria when determining whether a packer, swine contractor or live poultry dealer has provided a poultry grower or swine production contract grower a reasonable period of time to remedy a breach of contract that could lead to contract termination. These criteria do not limit a packer, swine contractor or live poultry dealer’s rights under a contract or agreement where food safety or animal welfare is concerned. These criteria, include, but are not limited to: