CFR > Title 12 > Chapter III > Subchapter B – Regulations and Statements of General Policy
(1) The Service established and conducted under the regulations in this part for the determination and certification or other identification as to the grade, the quality and/or condition of fresh fruits or vegetables and related products including the condition of container. See 7 CFR 51.2
* * *
(ii) Modifications or adjustments that enable a qualified individual with a disability to perform the essential functions of a job, or to receive aid, benefits, services, or training equal to that provided to qualified individuals without disabilities. See 29 CFR 37.4
- Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
- Recipient: includes , but is not limited to:
(1) State-level agencies that administer, or are financed in whole or in part with, WIA Title I funds;
(2) State Employment Security Agencies;
(3) State and local Workforce Investment Boards;
(4) LWIA grant recipients;
(5) One-Stop operators;
(6) Service providers, including eligible training providers;
(7) On-the-Job Training (OJT) employers;
(8) Job Corps contractors and center operators, excluding the operators of federally-operated Job Corps centers;
(9) Job Corps national training contractors;
(10) Outreach and admissions agencies, including Job Corps contractors that perform these functions;
(11) Placement agencies, including Job Corps contractors that perform these functions; and
(12) Other National Program recipients. See 29 CFR 37.4
- Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
- Regulations: means the regulations in this subpart. See 7 CFR 51.2
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Remote Service Facility: includes any automated teller machine, cash dispensing machine, point-of-sale terminal, or other remote electronic facility where deposits are received. See 12 CFR 328.2
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- responsible entity: means :
(1) For the Section 202 Supportive Housing Program for the Elderly, the "Owner" as defined in 24 CFR 891. See 24 CFR 5.603
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
- Revolving credit: A credit agreement (typically a credit card) that allows a customer to borrow against a preapproved credit line when purchasing goods and services. The borrower is only billed for the amount that is actually borrowed plus any interest due. (Also called a charge account or open-end credit.) Source: OCC
- Right of offset: Banks' legal right to seize funds that a guarantor or debtor may have on deposit to cover a loan in default. It is also known as the right of set-off. Source: OCC
- Right of rescission: Right to cancel, within three business days, a contract that uses the home of a person as collateral, except in the case of a first mortgage loan. There is no fee to the borrower, who receives a full refund of all fees paid. The right of rescission is guaranteed by the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Source: OCC
- Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners.
- routine inspection: means a regularly scheduled comprehensive inspection encompassing all tunnel structural elements and functional systems and consisting of observations and measurements needed to determine the physical and functional condition of the tunnel, to identify any changes from initial or previously recorded conditions, and to ensure that tunnel components continue to satisfy present service requirements. See 23 CFR 650.505
- Sample: means any number of sample units to be used for inspection. See 7 CFR 51.2
- Sample: means any number of sample units to be used for inspection. See 7 CFR 52.2
- Sample unit: means a container and/or its entire contents, a portion of the contents of one or more containers or other unit of commodity, or a composite mixture of a product used for inspection. See 7 CFR 52.2
- Sampling: means the act of selecting samples of a commodity for the purpose of inspection under the regulations in this part. See 7 CFR 51.2
- Sampling: means the act of selecting samples of processed products for the purpose of inspection under the regulations in this part. See 7 CFR 52.2
- Secretary: means the Secretary of the Department or any other officer or employee of the Department authorized to exercise the powers and to perform the duties of the Secretary in respect to the matters covered by the regulations in this part. See 7 CFR 52.2
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
* * *