§ 40.121 Who is qualified to act as an MRO?
§ 40.123 What are the MRO’s responsibilities in the DOT drug testing program?
§ 40.125 What relationship may an MRO have with a laboratory?
§ 40.127 What are the MRO’s functions in reviewing negative test results?
§ 40.129 What are the MRO’s functions in reviewing laboratory confirmed non-negative drug test results?
§ 40.131 How does the MRO or DER notify an employee of the verification process after receiving laboratory confirmed non-negative drug test results?
§ 40.133 Without interviewing the employee, under what circumstances may the MRO verify a test result as positive, or as a refusal to test because of adulteration or substitution, or as cancelled because the test was invalid?
§ 40.135 What does the MRO tell the employee at the beginning of the verification interview?
§ 40.137 On what basis does the MRO verify test results involving marijuana, cocaine, amphetamines, semi-synthetic opioids, or PCP?
§ 40.139 On what basis does the MRO verify test results involving 6-acetylmorphine, codeine, and morphine?
§ 40.141 How does the MRO obtain information for the verification decision?
§ 40.145 On what basis does the MRO verify test results involving adulteration or substitution?
§ 40.149 May the MRO change a verified drug test result?
§ 40.151 What are MROs prohibited from doing as part of the verification process?
§ 40.153 How does the MRO notify employees of their right to a test of the split specimen?
§ 40.155 What does the MRO do when a negative or positive test result is also dilute?
§ 40.159 What does the MRO do when a drug test result is invalid?
§ 40.160 What does the MRO do when a valid test result cannot be produced and a negative result is required?
§ 40.161 What does the MRO do when a drug test specimen is rejected for testing?
§ 40.162 What must MROs do with multiple verified results for the same testing event?
§ 40.163 How does the MRO report drug test results?
§ 40.165 To whom does the MRO transmit reports of drug test results?
§ 40.167 How are MRO reports of drug results transmitted to the employer?
§ 40.169 Where is other information concerning the role of MROs and the verification process found in this regulation?
Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.