Alabama Code 11-43-163. Powers of council or committee as to witnesses, etc.; secretary of committee
The council or a committee thereof duly authorized by resolution may summon witnesses and compel their attendance and compel witnesses to testify and produce books and papers and may punish them by imprisonment, not exceeding 10 days, for failure to attend or refusal to testify or produce books or papers. The presiding officer of the council or of the committee may administer oaths to witnesses. During a session of the council or of a committee any person who is guilty of disorderly or contemptuous behavior in the presence of the council or the committee, may be punished by the council or committee by arrest and imprisonment not exceeding 24 hours. A committee may require any officer of the police force or any patrolman to act as secretary of such committee.