Alabama Code 12-12-71. When appeals taken to circuit courts; nature of proceedings and right to jury trial upon appeals to circuit courts
Except as provided in Section appellate courts” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2020″ statecd=”AL” title=”12″>12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.
An appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal, and an appellee shall have no right to a jury trial unless written demand is filed in circuit court within 14 days of service upon him of notice of appeal.