(a)
Attorney's Note
Under the Alabama Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class C misdemeanorup to 3 monthsup to $500
Violationup to 30 daysup to $200
* * *
a. Within three days of receiving a notice of a court determination that the revocation or denial of a permit was improper, the sheriff shall issue or reissue a physical permit to the applicant in the same manner as provided in subdivision (e)(2).
b. Within three days of receiving a notice of a court determination that the listing of an individual on the database was improper, the sheriff shall ensure that the results of the appeal are sent to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency for entry in the state firearms prohibited person database.
(k) The name, address, signature, photograph, and any other personally identifying information collected from an applicant or permittee under this section shall be kept confidential, shall be exempt from disclosure under Section 36-12-40, and may only be used for law enforcement purposes except when a current permittee is charged in any state with a felony involving the use of a pistol. All other information on permits under this section, including information concerning the annual number of applicants, number of permits issued, number of permits denied or revoked, revenue from issuance of permits, and any other fiscal or statistical data otherwise, shall remain public writings subject to public disclosure. Except as provided above, the sheriff of a county and the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall redact the name, address, signature, photograph, and any other personally identifying information of a permit holder before releasing a copy of a permit for a non-law enforcement purpose. The sheriff or the agency may charge one dollar ($1) per copy of any redacted permit record requested other than when requested for law enforcement purposes. To knowingly publish or release to the public in any form any information or records related to the licensing process, or the current validity of any permit, except as authorized in this subsection or in response to a court order or subpoena, is a violation of Act 2021-246 subject to misuse penalties established by rule of the commission.
(l) A concealed carry permit issued under this section shall be valid for the carrying of a pistol in a motor vehicle or concealed on the permittee’s person throughout the state, unless prohibited by this section.
(m) This section shall not be construed to limit or place any conditions upon an individual’s right to carry a pistol that is not in a motor vehicle or not concealed.
(n)
(1) If a permittee establishes residence in another state, his or her permit shall expire upon the establishment of residence in the other state.
(2)
a. Notwithstanding subdivision (1), if a service member possesses a lifetime concealed carry permit and establishes residence in another state, the permit shall expire upon the establishment of residence in the other state.
b. Notwithstanding paragraph a., if the service member’s establishment of residence in the other state was a result of relocation related to the military service of that service member, and that service member thereafter re-establishes residence in Alabama, the sheriff of the county of residence, upon request of the service member, shall reinstate the lifetime concealed carry permit of that service member.
(o) Any individual who knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement while applying for a permit or appealing the denial or revocation or database listing under this section shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(p) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a sheriff, the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, or a court to disregard any federal law or regulation pertaining to the purchase or possession of a pistol or firearm.