Alabama Code 13A-5-47.1. Application of provisions prohibiting court from overriding jury verdict in capital cases
Sections evidence; burden of proof; mitigating and aggravating circumstances” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2021″ statecd=”AL” title=”13A”>13A-5-45, trial jury to sit unless impossible or impracticable; separation of jury; instructions to jury; advisory verdicts; vote required; mistrial; waiver of right to advisory verdict” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2021″ statecd=”AL” title=”13A”>13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017, and shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017.