Alabama Code 22-22A-5. Powers and functions of department; representation of department by Attorney General in legal actions
In addition to any other powers and functions which may be conferred upon it by law, the department is authorized beginning October 1, 1982 to:
Attorney's Note
Under the Alabama Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Violation | up to 30 days | up to $200 |
The department shall commence enforcement action under this paragraph by notifying the person subject thereto in writing of the alleged violation and affording the person an opportunity for an informal conference with the director or his or her designated representative concerning the alleged violation and any proposed order. The informal conference shall not be subject to the procedures for hearings under Section appeal and review” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2022″ statecd=”AL” title=”22″>22-22A-7. Before issuing any consent or unilateral order under this section, the department shall cause public notice to be published for one day in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the alleged violation occurred and on the website of the department for the duration of the comment period; provided, however, that unavailability of the website during the comment period shall not affect the validity of an order issued under this paragraph. The notice shall reasonably describe the nature and location of the alleged violation and the amount of civil penalty proposed, contain a summary of any proposed corrective measures, provide instructions for obtaining a copy of the proposed order, and indicate that persons may submit written comments to the department and request a hearing on the proposed order within 30 days of the first date of publication. The department may hold a hearing if the information submitted in support of the request is material and if a hearing may clarify one or more issues raised in the written comments. If the department grants a request for a hearing, the department shall provide written notice of the time, date, and location of the hearing by regular mail at least 20 days prior to the hearing to all persons subject to the proposed order and all persons who submitted written comments on the proposed order that contain a current return address. At any such hearing, the department shall provide a reasonable opportunity for persons subject to the proposed order and persons who submitted written comments on the proposed order to be heard and to submit information to the director or his or her designated representative, provided, however, that the hearing shall not be subject to the procedures for hearings under Section 22-22A-7, or practices or procedures governing public hearings. The department shall also accept additional written comments from any interested party that are received on or before the date of the hearing. After consideration of written comments, any information submitted at the hearing, if one was held, and any other publicly available information, the department may issue the order as proposed, issue a modified order, or withdraw the proposed order. Any order issued under this paragraph shall include findings of fact relied upon by the department in determining the alleged violation and the amount of the civil penalty and shall be served on persons subject to the order in the manner provided for service of process in the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. Upon issuance of an order, the department shall also provide written notice of the order by regular mail to each person who submitted written comments on the proposed order that contain a current return address. The notice shall reasonably describe the nature and location of the alleged violation and the amount of civil penalty, contain a summary of any required corrective measures, provide instructions for obtaining a copy of the order, and indicate that persons who submitted written comments on the proposed order may, within 30 days of the issuance of the order, request a hearing on the order before the Environmental Management Commission in accordance with Section 22-22A-7. Where the department has issued an order finding that a violation has occurred and assessing a civil penalty, the person subject thereto shall, unless the department and that person agree on a different schedule, pay the penalty in full within 45 days after issuance of such order unless any person has filed a timely request for a hearing to contest the issuance of such order in accordance with Section 22-22A-7, in which case the penalty assessed in the order as approved or modified by the Environmental Management Commission shall, unless the department and that person agree on a different schedule, be paid in full within 30 days after the order is approved or modified by the Environmental Management Commission or, if an appeal thereof is taken to circuit court, within 42 days after the court affirms the order as approved or modified by the Environmental Management Commission. Civil penalties assessed in an order under this paragraph and not paid as provided herein may be recovered in a civil action brought by the department in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or the county in which the defendant does business.