Alabama Code 32-8-87. Dismantling, destroying, changing identity of vehicle; certificate requirements; insurance claims; “total loss”; removal of identification numbers, plates, etc.; transfer of salvage vehicles; inspections; “component parts”; …
No motor vehicle for which a salvage or junk certificate has been issued by this state or any other state shall be driven or operated on the highways or other public places of this state. A vehicle which is in this state and for which a salvage certificate has been issued, and the vehicle is being restored to its operating condition which existed prior to the event which caused the salvage certificate of title to issue, may be moved to and from repair points as necessary by the rebuilder to complete the restoration or may be moved as permitted by the Department of Revenue for inspection or for any other purpose. A valid Alabama dealer license plate shall be displayed on the vehicle during its movement. A person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and shall be punishable as required by law.
Attorney's Note
Under the Alabama Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | 1 to 10 years | up to $15,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $6,000 |
Violation | up to 30 days | up to $200 |