Alabama Code 40-12-270. Disbursement of net proceeds from license taxes and registration fees; Secondary Road Committee created
There is hereby created a committee to be referred to as the Secondary Road Committee comprised of the Chief of the Bureau of Secondary Roads of the state Department of Transportation, two county engineers appointed by the state Director of Transportation and two county commission members appointed by the Governor. The committee members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The committee shall elect one of its members to serve as chairman. A quorum of the committee shall consist of no less than three members. Committee members shall serve without compensation.
The Secondary Road Committee shall develop and publish criteria for the designation of high density roads and bridges and for the designation of eligible recreational access roads. The committee may in its discretion provide different criteria for counties according to population, topography, and road mileage. The committee shall also develop and publish minimum design standards, including allowable cost items, for the construction, reconstruction, surfacing, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of such high density roads and bridges and recreational access roads. Criteria and standards developed by the committee shall be published by distributing printed copies thereof to the chairman of each county commission in Alabama no later than 90 days after June 1, 1984. The committee may from time to time amend the criteria and standards developed provided that at least 60 days’ notice is provided in writing to the chairman of each county commission before the effective date of such amendment. The state Department of Transportation shall provide all supplies and clerical help necessary for the committee to execute its responsibilities.
County commissions are hereby required to submit all plans for the use of such proceeds to the Director of Transportation or his designee for approval. The Director of Transportation or his designee shall review all plans and approve them or disapprove them, based on the criteria and standards developed by the committee.
The funds distributed to the counties under this subsection shall not be commingled with other funds of the county except the counties’ portion of the inspection fee distributed under Section 8-17-91, and shall be kept and disbursed by such county from a special fund only for the purposes hereinabove provided.
The provisions of this section notwithstanding, any county may at any time deposit all or any portion of such proceeds into the county’s special RRR fund as provided for in Section 40-17-224 and may use the proceeds so deposited for any purpose authorized under said section.