Alabama Code 40-6-3. Life tenure; compensation; cost-of-living increase
The county governing body may, by majority vote of the membership, elect to increase or remove this monetary limitation on compensation for any person who assumed supernumerary status after September 30, 1993.
The tax collector, if there is a supernumerary tax assessor or tax collector in the county, or the license commissioner or person charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes other than the tax collector, if there is a supernumerary license commissioner or other official charged with the assessing or collecting, or both, of ad valorem taxes in the county, shall from the first money collected by the official pay to the county governing body the sum which shall be paid to the supernumerary official as heretofore set forth. The sum shall be deducted on a pro rata millage basis from payments to the state, county, and all subdivisions and agencies thereof, except municipalities, to which the person collecting ad valorem taxes is charged with the distributing of ad valorem taxes collected under the law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the official dies without leaving a surviving spouse, or otherwise becomes disqualified as a supernumerary official, any money remaining in the fund shall be refunded to the person by whom it is paid to the county, and the person shall distribute the money refunded to the state, county, and other subdivisions and agencies on the same pro rata millage basis that it was originally withheld.
If any official covered under this chapter dies prior to attaining the age of 60 years, but being otherwise qualified to be appointed a supernumerary official, except for age, and is survived by a spouse lawfully married to the official at the time of his or her death, then the surviving spouse shall be paid a monthly allowance equal to 50 percent of the salary which would have been paid to the official had he or she survived to the age of 60. The monthly allowance shall be paid in the same manner as provided for payment to a qualified official and shall continue for 15 years or until the marriage of the surviving spouse, whichever first occurs. Upon the death of any official covered under this chapter after he or she has become fully qualified for appointment as a supernumerary official, including age, whether appointed as a supernumerary official or whether still serving in active office, the surviving spouse of the official shall be paid a monthly allowance equal to 50 percent of the supernumerary salary being paid to the official or to which he or she would be entitled if appointed as supernumerary. The monthly allowance shall be paid in the same manner as provided for the official and shall continue for 15 years or until the marriage of the surviving spouse, whichever first occurs.