Alaska Statutes 08.64.360 – Penalty for practicing without a license or in violation of chapter
Attorney's Note
Under the Alaska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $25,000 |
Except for a physician assistant or a person licensed or authorized under another law of the state who engages in practices for which that person is licensed or authorized under that law , a person practicing medicine or osteopathy in the state without a valid license or permit is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Each day of illegal practice is a separate offense.