Alaska Statutes 12.37.010 – Authorization to intercept communications
The attorney general, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for the attorney general, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication if the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of persons who have committed, are committing, or are planning to commit, the following offenses: