Alaska Statutes 13.16.355 – Personal representative to proceed without court order; exception
A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent‘s estate and, except as otherwise specified or ordered in regard to a supervised personal representative, do so without adjudication, order, or direction of the court, but the personal representative may invoke the jurisdiction of the court, in proceedings authorized by Alaska Stat. Chapter 13.06 – Alaska Stat. Chapter 13.36, to resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration.